Loading price data
Scrap Monster
Access the
Platform
ScrapMonster has become North America's largest scrap trading platform with 97,197 members and the trusted source for scrap prices, news, and information. Join Today!

Copper Scrap Prices

United States Copper Scrap

CommodityNorth AmericaEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
Alternator0.4200.4200.4100.420
#1 Copper Bare Bright4.62-0.054.62-0.054.5604.660
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing4.52-0.054.52-0.054.4604.560
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery1.90-0.011.90-0.011.89-0.011.91-0.01
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing4.42-0.054.42-0.054.3604.460
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery1.55-0.011.55-0.011.54-0.011.56-0.01
#3 Copper - Light Copper4.32-0.054.32-0.054.2604.360
Copper Radiators2.52-0.012.52-0.012.51-0.012.53-0.01
Copper Transformer Scrap0.4600.4600.4500.470
Cu Yokes0.7300.7300.7200.740
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.6300.6300.6200.640
Cu/Al Radiators2.1602.1602.1402.180
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe2.0002.0001.9802.000
Harness Wire 35% Recovery1.4801.4801.4701.490
Heater Cores1.9801.9801.9701.990
Romex® Wire1.87-0.011.87-0.011.86-0.011.88-0.01
Scrap Electric Motors0.4100.4100.4000.410
Sealed Units0.3800.3800.3700.380
Starters0.3900.3900.3800.390
Xmas Lights0.2600.2600.2500.260

China Copper Scrap

CommodityPriceChangeChange%Unit
#1 Copper Bare Bright72650.0000%CNY / MT
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing69650.0000%CNY / MT
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery34650.0000%CNY / MT
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing68650.0000%CNY / MT
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery26900.0000%CNY / MT
Copper Transformer Scrap12000.0000%CNY / MT
Cu Yokes17300.0000%CNY / MT
Cu/Al Radiators27900.0000%CNY / MT
Harness Wire 35% Recovery17300.0000%CNY / MT
Heater Cores30450.0000%CNY / MT
Scrap Electric Motors 7100.0000%CNY / MT
Sealed Units 6950.0000%CNY / MT
Sealed Units6950.0000%CNY / MT

India Copper Scrap

CommodityPriceChangeChange%Unit
Copper armeture794000.0000%Rupee / Ton
Copper cable scrap804000.0000%Rupee / Ton
Copper heavy scrap794000.0000%Rupee / Ton
Copper sheet cutting783000.0000%Rupee / Ton
Copper utensil scrap 800000.0000%Rupee / Ton
Copper wire bars (HCL*) 808000.0000%Rupee / Ton

Europe Copper Scrap

CommodityPriceChangeChange%Unit
#1 Copper Bare Bright6000.0000%$US / Tonne
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing5200.0000%$US / Tonne
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery1900.0000%$US / Tonne
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing4750.0000%$US / Tonne
Braziery Copper4400.0000%$US / Tonne
Copper Dry Bright6000.0000%$US / Tonne
Copper Radiators2650.0000%$US / Tonne
Copper Tube5200.0000%$US / Tonne
×