Loading price data
Scrap Monster
Access the
Platform
ScrapMonster has become North America's largest scrap trading platform with 97,237 members and the trusted source for scrap prices, news, and information. Join Today!

United States Scrap Metal Prices (Prices updated on 28, June 2022)

Aluminum ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
1100 Scrap1.0701.0601.080
3003 Scrap1.0701.0601.080
356 Aluminum Wheels (Clean)1.0701.0601.080
5052 Scrap1.3401.3301.340
6061 Extrusions0.9800.9700.980
6063 Extrusions1.1901.1801.200
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.9500.9400.960
Al/Cu Radiators2.1602.1402.180
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe2.0001.9802.000
Aluminum Radiators0.5400.5300.550
Aluminum Radiators /Fe0.4200.4100.430
Aluminum Transformers0.3100.3000.320
Breakage 50% Recovery0.4300.4200.440
Chrome Wheels1.0201.0101.030
E.C. Aluminum Wire1.7201.7201.720
Litho Sheets1.0901.0801.100
Mixed Aluminum Turnings0.7900.7900.790
MLC Clips1.0601.0501.070
Old Cast1.0301.0201.030
Old Sheet1.0401.0301.040
Painted Siding1.0401.0301.040
UBC1.0401.0401.040
Zorba 90% NF0.9900.9801.000

Brass/BronzeVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
70/30 Brass Scrap2.4102.4002.430
80/20 Brass Scrap2.7002.6902.710
85/15 Brass Scrap2.8402.8302.850
Brass Radiator2.3302.3202.340
Brass Radiator /Fe0.8200.8100.830
Brass Radiator Ends0.3100.3000.320
Red Brass2.5802.5702.590
Rod Borings2.3302.3002.330
Yellow Brass2.4102.4002.430

Copper ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
Alternator0.4200.4100.420
#1 Copper Bare Bright4.5904.5304.630
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing4.4904.4304.530
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery1.8901.8801.900
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing4.3904.3304.430
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery1.5501.5401.560
#3 Copper - Light Copper4.2904.2304.330
Copper Radiators2.5202.5102.530
Copper Transformer Scrap0.4600.4500.470
Cu Yokes0.7300.7200.740
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.6300.6200.640
Cu/Al Radiators2.1602.1402.180
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe2.0001.9802.000
Harness Wire 35% Recovery1.4801.4701.490
Heater Cores1.9801.9701.990
Romex® Wire1.8701.8601.880
Scrap Electric Motors0.4100.4000.410
Sealed Units0.3800.3700.380
Starters0.3900.3800.390
Xmas Lights0.2600.2500.260

Electronics ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
AC Adapter0.2500.2500.250
Cellular Phones4.2504.2504.250
Computer/Server (Complete)0.3400.3400.340
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.2600.2600.260
CPU Processors20.00020.00020.000
Hard Drives0.6500.6500.650
Lithium-Ion Battery1.3001.3001.300
Low Grade Boards0.2500.2500.250
Medium Grade Boards1.4001.4001.400
Memory Chips14.00014.00014.000
Motherboards2.5002.5002.500
Mouse/Keyboard0.0300.0300.030
Power Supplies0.2600.2600.260
Printer/Fax0.0300.0300.030
UPS Backup0.1500.1500.150

Lead ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
Lead Wheel Weights0.3500.3500.350
Lead-Solid Lead0.7400.7400.740
Range Lead-Bullets that have been fired0.5300.5300.530
Scrap Auto Batteries0.3400.3400.340
Soft Lead0.7900.7900.790

Stainless SteelVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
201 SS0.4000.4000.400
301 SS0.7200.7200.720
304 SS Solid0.9500.9500.950
304 SS Turning0.8500.8500.850
309 SS1.2201.2201.220
310 SS1.7701.7701.770
316 SS Solid1.1701.1701.170
330 SS2.8002.8002.800

SteelVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
#1 Bundle680.000680.000680.000
#1 Busheling700.000700.000700.000
#1 HMS535.000535.000535.000
HMS 80/20460.000460.000460.000
Sheet Metal415.000415.000415.000
Shredded Auto Scrap605.000605.000605.000
Structural Steel535.000535.000535.000

Zinc ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
New Zinc Die Cast0.9700.9700.970
Old Zinc Die Cast0.8600.8600.860
×