Loading price data
Scrap Monster
Access the
Platform
ScrapMonster has become North America's largest scrap trading platform with 99,136 members and the trusted source for scrap prices, news, and information. Join Today!

United States Scrap Metal Prices (Prices updated on 04, October 2022)

Aluminum ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
1100 Scrap0.7900.7800.800
3003 Scrap0.7900.7800.800
356 Aluminum Wheels (Clean)0.7900.7800.800
5052 Scrap1.0201.0101.020
6061 Extrusions0.7100.7000.710
6063 Extrusions0.8700.8600.870
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.6800.6700.690
Al/Cu Radiators1.9501.9301.970
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe1.7901.7701.790
Aluminum Radiators0.4200.4100.420
Aluminum Radiators /Fe0.3300.3200.340
Aluminum Transformers0.2500.2400.260
Breakage 50% Recovery0.3400.3300.350
Chrome Wheels0.7500.7400.760
E.C. Aluminum Wire1.2001.2001.200
Litho Sheets0.8100.8000.820
Mixed Aluminum Turnings0.5700.5700.570
MLC Clips0.7900.7800.800
Old Cast0.7600.7500.760
Old Sheet0.7600.7500.760
Painted Siding0.7600.7500.760
UBC0.7700.7700.770
Zorba 90% NF0.7200.7100.720

Brass/BronzeVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
70/30 Brass Scrap2.0902.0802.110
80/20 Brass Scrap2.3802.3702.390
85/15 Brass Scrap2.5202.5102.530
Brass Radiator2.0302.0202.040
Brass Radiator /Fe0.7200.7100.730
Brass Radiator Ends0.2600.2500.270
Red Brass2.2602.2502.270
Rod Borings2.0101.9802.010
Yellow Brass2.0902.0802.110

Copper ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
Alternator0.3300.3200.330
#1 Copper Bare Bright3.5203.5103.610
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing3.4203.4103.510
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery1.6201.6101.630
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing3.3203.3103.410
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery1.3301.3201.340
#3 Copper - Light Copper3.2203.2103.310
Copper Radiators2.2102.2002.220
Copper Transformer Scrap0.3800.3700.390
Cu Yokes0.6500.6400.660
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.5800.5700.590
Cu/Al Radiators1.9501.9301.970
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe1.7901.7701.790
Harness Wire 35% Recovery1.2701.2601.280
Heater Cores1.7101.7001.720
Romex® Wire1.5701.5601.580
Scrap Electric Motors0.3400.3300.340
Sealed Units0.3100.3000.310
Starters0.3200.3100.320
Xmas Lights0.2000.1900.200

Electronics ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
AC Adapter0.2500.2500.250
Cellular Phones4.2504.2504.250
Computer/Server (Complete)0.3400.3400.340
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.2600.2600.260
CPU Processors20.00020.00020.000
Hard Drives0.6500.6500.650
Lithium-Ion Battery1.3001.3001.300
Low Grade Boards0.2500.2500.250
Medium Grade Boards1.4001.4001.400
Memory Chips14.00014.00014.000
Motherboards2.5002.5002.500
Mouse/Keyboard0.0300.0300.030
Power Supplies0.2600.2600.260
Printer/Fax0.0300.0300.030
UPS Backup0.1500.1500.150

Lead ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
Lead Wheel Weights0.3300.3300.330
Lead-Solid Lead0.7200.7200.720
Range Lead-Bullets that have been fired0.5000.5000.500
Scrap Auto Batteries0.3200.3200.320
Soft Lead0.7500.7500.750

Stainless SteelVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
201 SS0.3300.3300.330
301 SS0.6200.6200.620
304 SS Solid0.8500.8500.850
304 SS Turning0.7500.7500.750
309 SS1.0801.0801.080
310 SS1.5801.5801.580
316 SS Solid1.0301.0301.030
330 SS2.4902.4902.490

SteelVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
#1 Bundle600.000600.000600.000
#1 Busheling620.000620.000620.000
#1 HMS365.000365.000365.000
HMS 80/20340.000340.000340.000
Sheet Metal290.000290.000290.000
Shredded Auto Scrap465.000465.000465.000
Structural Steel365.000365.000365.000

Zinc ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
New Zinc Die Cast0.8400.8400.840
Old Zinc Die Cast0.7300.7300.730
×