Loading price data
Scrap Monster
Access the
Platform
ScrapMonster has become North America's largest scrap trading platform with 91,363 members and the trusted source for scrap prices, news, and information. Join Today!

United States Scrap Metal Prices (Prices updated on 22, October 2021)

Aluminum ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
1100 Scrap0.7300.7200.740
3003 Scrap0.7300.7200.740
356 Aluminum Wheels (Clean)0.7300.7200.740
5052 Scrap1.0000.9901.000
6061 Extrusions0.6500.6400.650
6063 Extrusions0.8600.8500.870
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.6300.6200.640
Al/Cu Radiators1.9401.9201.940
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe1.7801.7601.780
Aluminum Radiators0.4000.3900.410
Aluminum Radiators /Fe0.3100.3000.320
Aluminum Transformers0.1700.1600.180
Breakage 50% Recovery0.2500.2400.260
Chrome Wheels0.6900.6800.700
E.C. Aluminum Wire1.1101.1101.110
Litho Sheets0.7300.7200.740
Mixed Aluminum Turnings 0.4600.4600.460
MLC Clips0.7300.7200.740
Old Cast0.7000.6900.710
Old Sheet0.6900.6800.690
Painted Siding0.7000.6900.700
UBC0.7500.7500.750
Zorba 90% NF0.7000.6900.710

Brass/BronzeVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
70/30 Brass Scrap2.3002.2902.310
80/20 Brass Scrap2.5802.5702.590
85/15 Brass Scrap2.7202.7102.730
Brass Radiator2.1002.0902.110
Brass Radiator /Fe0.8200.8100.830
Brass Radiator Ends0.3300.3200.340
Red Brass2.4602.4502.470
Rod Borings2.2102.1902.210
Yellow Brass2.3002.2902.310

Copper ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
Alternator0.3800.3700.380
#1 Copper Bare Bright4.2304.0804.180
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing4.1303.9804.080
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery1.8401.8301.850
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing4.0303.8803.980
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery1.4601.4501.470
#3 Copper - Light Copper3.9303.7803.880
Copper Radiators2.3902.3802.400
Copper Transformer Scrap0.4500.4400.470
Cu Yokes0.7000.6900.710
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.5600.5500.570
Cu/Al Radiators1.9401.9201.940
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe1.7801.7601.780
Harness Wire 35% Recovery1.3601.3501.370
Heater Cores1.8701.8601.880
Romex® Wire1.8201.8101.830
Scrap Electric Motors 0.4000.3900.400
Sealed Units 0.3700.3600.370
Starters0.3900.3800.390
Xmas Lights 0.2500.2400.250

Electronics ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
AC Adapter0.2500.2500.250
Cellular Phones4.2504.2504.250
Computer/Server (Complete)0.3400.3400.340
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.2600.2600.260
CPU Processors 20.00020.00020.000
Hard Drives0.6500.6500.650
Lithium-Ion Battery1.3001.3001.300
Low Grade Boards0.2500.2500.250
Medium Grade Boards1.4001.4001.400
Memory Chips14.00014.00014.000
Motherboards2.5002.5002.500
Mouse/Keyboard0.0300.0300.030
Power Supplies0.2600.2600.260
Printer/Fax0.0300.0300.030
UPS Backup0.1500.1500.150

Lead ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
Lead Wheel Weights0.3700.3700.370
Lead-Solid Lead0.7400.7400.740
Range Lead-Bullets that have been fired0.5400.5400.540
Scrap Auto Batteries0.3400.3400.340
Soft Lead0.7700.7700.770

Stainless SteelVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
201 SS0.3000.3000.300
301 SS0.5500.5500.550
304 SS Solid0.7700.7700.770
304 SS Turning0.6700.6700.670
309 SS1.0301.0301.030
310 SS1.5101.5101.510
316 SS Solid0.9900.9900.990
330 SS2.4002.4002.400

SteelVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
#1 Bundle620.000620.000620.000
#1 Busheling635.000635.000635.000
#1 HMS455.000455.000455.000
HMS 80/20400.000400.000400.000
Sheet Metal370.000370.000370.000
Shredded Auto Scrap495.000495.000495.000
Structural Steel455.000455.000455.000

Zinc ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
New Zinc Die Cast0.8300.8300.830
Old Zinc Die Cast0.7200.7200.720
×