Loading price data
Scrap Monster
Access the
Platform
ScrapMonster has become North America's largest scrap trading platform with 89,147 members and the trusted source for scrap prices, news, and information. Join Today!

United States Scrap Metal Prices (Prices updated on 02, August 2021)

Aluminum ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
1100 Scrap0.7400.7300.750
3003 Scrap0.7400.7300.750
356 Aluminum Wheels (Clean)0.7400.7300.750
5052 Scrap1.0000.9901.000
6061 Extrusions0.6600.6500.660
6063 Extrusions0.8700.8600.880
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.6400.6300.650
Al/Cu Radiators1.8001.7801.800
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe1.6401.6201.640
Aluminum Radiators0.4200.4100.430
Aluminum Radiators /Fe0.3000.2900.310
Aluminum Transformers0.1700.1600.180
Breakage 50% Recovery0.2300.2200.240
Chrome Wheels0.7000.6900.700
E.C. Aluminum Wire1.0801.0801.080
Litho Sheets0.7400.7300.750
Mixed Aluminum Turnings 0.4500.4500.450
MLC Clips0.7300.7200.740
Old Cast0.7100.7000.710
Old Sheet0.7000.6900.700
Painted Siding0.6900.6800.690
UBC0.7300.7300.730
Zorba 90% NF0.7000.6900.710

Brass/BronzeVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
70/30 Brass Scrap2.1802.1702.190
80/20 Brass Scrap2.4602.4502.470
85/15 Brass Scrap2.6002.5902.610
Brass Radiator1.9401.9301.950
Brass Radiator /Fe0.8300.8200.840
Brass Radiator Ends0.3200.3100.330
Red Brass2.3402.3302.350
Rod Borings2.0802.0602.080
Yellow Brass2.1802.1702.190

Copper ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
Alternator0.4000.3900.400
#1 Copper Bare Bright4.3304.2304.420
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing4.2304.1304.320
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery1.8301.8201.850
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing4.1304.0304.220
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery1.3901.3801.400
#3 Copper - Light Copper4.0303.9304.120
Copper Radiators2.2202.2102.230
Copper Transformer Scrap0.4800.4700.480
Cu Yokes0.6800.6700.690
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.5500.5400.560
Cu/Al Radiators1.8001.7801.800
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe1.6401.6201.640
Harness Wire 35% Recovery1.3001.2901.310
Heater Cores1.7501.7401.760
Romex® Wire1.7801.7701.790
Scrap Electric Motors 0.4000.3900.400
Sealed Units 0.3600.3500.360
Starters0.3800.3700.380
Xmas Lights 0.2800.2700.280

Electronics ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
AC Adapter0.2500.2500.250
Cellular Phones4.2504.2504.250
Computer/Server (Complete)0.3400.3400.340
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.2600.2600.260
CPU Processors 20.00020.00020.000
Hard Drives0.6500.6500.650
Lithium-Ion Battery1.3001.3001.300
Low Grade Boards0.2500.2500.250
Medium Grade Boards1.4001.4001.400
Memory Chips14.00014.00014.000
Motherboards2.5002.5002.500
Mouse/Keyboard0.0300.0300.030
Power Supplies0.2600.2600.260
Printer/Fax0.0300.0300.030
UPS Backup0.1500.1500.150

Lead ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
Lead Wheel Weights0.3400.3400.340
Lead-Solid Lead0.7300.7300.730
Range Lead-Bullets that have been fired0.5300.5300.530
Scrap Auto Batteries0.3400.3400.340
Soft Lead0.7500.7500.750

Stainless SteelVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
201 SS0.3200.3200.320
301 SS0.5500.5500.550
304 SS Solid0.7700.7700.770
304 SS Turning0.6600.6600.660
309 SS1.0001.0001.000
310 SS1.4901.4901.490
316 SS Solid0.9900.9900.990
330 SS2.3902.3902.390

SteelVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
#1 Bundle560.000560.000560.000
#1 Busheling575.000575.000575.000
#1 HMS405.000405.000405.000
HMS 80/20365.000365.000365.000
Sheet Metal335.000335.000335.000
Shredded Auto Scrap435.000435.000435.000
Structural Steel405.000405.000405.000

Zinc ScrapVIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
New Zinc Die Cast0.8000.8000.800
Old Zinc Die Cast0.6900.6900.690
×