Loading price data
Scrap Monster
Access the
Platform
ScrapMonster has become North America's largest scrap trading platform with 91,339 members and the trusted source for scrap prices, news, and information. Join Today!

Scrap Metal Prices (Prices updated on 21, October 2021)

United States VIEW ALL

CommodityEast CoastMidwestWest Coast
6063 Extrusions0.8600.8500.870
6061 Extrusions0.6500.6400.650
#1 Copper Bare Bright4.170.024.020.024.120.02
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing4.070.023.920.024.020.02
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing3.970.023.820.023.920.02
Yellow Brass2.290.012.280.012.300.01
Scrap Electric Motors 0.4000.3900.400
Old Sheet0.6900.6800.690
Al/Cu Radiators1.9401.9201.940
Old Cast0.7000.6900.710
Alternator0.3800.3700.380
Zorba 90% NF0.7000.6900.710
304 SS Solid0.77-0.010.77-0.010.77-0.01

North America VIEW ALL

CommodityPriceChangeChange%Unit
6063 Extrusions0.8600%$US / Lb
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.6300%$US / Lb
Aluminum Radiators0.4000%$US / Lb
#1 Copper Bare Bright4.170.020.48%$US / Lb
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing4.070.020.49%$US / Lb
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing3.970.020.51%$US / Lb
Yellow Brass2.290.010.44%$US / Lb
Red Brass2.450.010.41%$US / Lb
Copper Radiators2.3600%$US / Lb
Scrap Electric Motors 0.4000%$US / Lb
Copper Transformer Scrap0.4600%$US / Lb
Sheet Metal370.0000%$US / MT
#1 HMS455.0000%$US / MT
Motherboards2.5000%$US / Lb
CPU Processors 20.0000%$US / Lb
Hard Drives0.6500%$US / Lb
Old Sheet0.6900%$US / Lb
Al/Cu Radiators1.9400%$US / Lb
Old Cast0.7000%$US / Lb
#1 Bundle620.0000%$US / MT
#1 Busheling635.0000%$US / MT
Structural Steel455.0000%$US / MT
Alternator0.3800%$US / Lb
Zorba 90% NF0.7000%$US / Lb
304 SS Solid0.77-0.01-1.28%$US / Lb
Mouse/Keyboard0.0300%$US / Lb
Printer/Fax0.0300%$US / Lb
Cellular Phones4.2500%$US / Lb
Shredded Auto Scrap495.0000%$US / MT

China VIEW ALL

CommodityPriceChangeChange%Unit
Aluminum Radiators10250.00-100-0.97%CNY / MT
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing64050.00-100-0.16%CNY / MT
Yellow Brass34700.0000%CNY / MT
Copper Transformer Scrap11400.0000%CNY / MT
#1 HMS1630.0000%CNY / MT
Aluminum Transformers9900.00-50-0.5%CNY / MT
Brass Radiator31250.0000%CNY / MT
Cast Iron Scrap1730.0000%CNY / MT
201 SS7150.0000%CNY / MT
304 SS Turning13000.0000%CNY / MT

India VIEW ALL

CommodityPriceChangeChange%Unit
Copper wire bars (HCL*) 722000.0060000.84%Rupee / Ton
Aluminum ingots 194000.0010000.52%Rupee / Ton
Lead ingot 176000.0010000.57%Rupee / Ton
Tin slab 1275000.0000%Rupee / Ton
Nickel Cathode 1399000.0070000.5%Rupee / Ton
Copper cable scrap716000.0060000.85%Rupee / Ton
Copper heavy scrap706000.0060000.86%Rupee / Ton
Copper armeture706000.0060000.86%Rupee / Ton
Copper utensil scrap 714000.0060000.85%Rupee / Ton
Copper sheet cutting700000.0060000.86%Rupee / Ton
Brass utensil scrap373000.0020000.54%Rupee / Ton
Aluminum utensil scrap186000.0010000.54%Rupee / Ton

Europe VIEW ALL

CommodityPriceChangeChange%Unit
Copper Dry Bright6000.0000%$US / Tonne
Braziery Copper4400.0000%$US / Tonne
Copper Tube5200.0000%$US / Tonne
Brass Cuttings 3500.0000%$US / Tonne
Mixed Brass 3550.0000%$US / Tonne
Aluminum Cuttings1350.0000%$US / Tonne
Lead Scrap1800.0000%$US / Tonne
Lead Batteries820.0000%$US / Tonne
Foundry Short Steel0.000NAN%$US / Tonne
Grade OA Structural Plate180.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade 1 Old Steel (#1 5 ft) 160.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade 2 Old Steel (#2 2ft)155.0000%$US / Tonne
Car and Lorry Engines 0.000NAN%$US / Tonne
Smurfit Kappa Announced New Project at Nettingsdorf Paper Mill
PAPER RECYCLING Smurfit Kappa Announced New Project at Nettingsdorf Paper Mill
The project is expected to capture up to 25 megawatts of heat generated in the production process, which will get converted through the heat extraction plant.
×