SCRAP METAL PRICES
Price Updated on 25, May 2015

The prices displayed are from the previous month. To view real-time prices,
Subscribe to our pricing services
UNITED STATES ($US/Lb) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST USA WEST COAST
6063 Extrusions0.77700.7700.7600.770
6061 Extrusions0.7000.7000.6900.700
#1 Copper Bare Bright2.600.032.600.032.5902.610.03
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing2.490.032.500.032.4802.500.03
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.340.032.340.032.3302.350.03
Yellow Brass1.7201.7201.7001.730
Scrap Electric Motors 0.3200.3200.3100.320
Old Sheet0.5400.5400.5300.540
Al/Cu Radiators1.3101.3101.2901.310
Old Cast0.5400.5400.5300.540
Alternator0.4800.4800.4800.480
Zorba 90% NF0.6100.6100.6000.620
304 SS Solid0.560.010.560.010.5600.560.01
View complete list
CHINA (CNY / MT) PRICE CHANGE CHANGE% UNIT
Aluminum Radiators10450.0000%CNY / MT
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing42150.002000.48%CNY / MT
Yellow Brass33750.0000%CNY / MT
Copper Transformer Scrap12350.0000%CNY / MT
#1 HMS2120.0000%CNY / MT
Aluminum Transformers11850.0000%CNY / MT
Brass Radiator32300.0000%CNY / MT
Cast Iron Scrap2080.0000%CNY / MT
201 SS3950.0000%CNY / MT
304 SS Turning8550.0000%CNY / MT
View complete list
INDIA (Rupee / Ton) PRICE CHANGE CHANGE% UNIT
Copper wire bars (HCL*) 386000.00100002.66 %Rupee / Ton
Aluminum ingots 115000.0020001.77 %Rupee / Ton
Lead ingot 131000.0030002.34 %Rupee / Ton
Tin slab 1126000.0000 %Rupee / Ton
Nickel Cathode 824000.00270003.39 %Rupee / Ton
Copper cable scrap362000.00100002.84 %Rupee / Ton
Copper heavy scrap360000.00100002.86 %Rupee / Ton
Copper armeture352000.00100002.92 %Rupee / Ton
Copper utensil scrap 335000.00100003.08 %Rupee / Ton
Copper sheet cutting350000.00100002.94 %Rupee / Ton
Brass utensil scrap286000.0030001.06 %Rupee / Ton
Aluminum utensil scrap103000.0020001.98 %Rupee / Ton
View complete list
EUROPE ($US / Tonne) PRICE CHANGE CHANGE% UNIT
Copper Dry Bright47500.0000%$US / Tonne
Braziery Copper3750.0000%$US / Tonne
Copper Tube4450.0000%$US / Tonne
Brass Cuttings 2950.0000%$US / Tonne
Mixed Brass 2750.0000%$US / Tonne
Aluminum Cuttings1350.0000%$US / Tonne
Lead Scrap1350.0000%$US / Tonne
Lead Batteries625.0000%$US / Tonne
Foundry Short Steel0.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade OA Structural Plate240.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade 1 Old Steel (#1 5 ft) 200.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade 2 Old Steel (#2 2ft)195.0000%$US / Tonne
Car and Lorry Engines 0.0000%$US / Tonne
View complete list