Scrapex Banner

Scrap Metals

SCRAP METAL PRICES
Price Updated on 22, October 2014

The prices displayed are from the previous month. To view real-time prices, Subscribe to our pricing services
UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ITEM NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
6063 Extrusions0.8300.8300.8200.830
6061 Extrusions0.8100.8100.8000.810
#1 Copper Bare Bright3.03-0.053.03-0.053.0103.04-0.05
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing2.93-0.052.93-0.052.9202.94-0.05
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.75-0.052.75-0.052.7402.76-0.05
Yellow Brass2.01-0.022.01-0.021.9902.02-0.02
Scrap Electric Motors 0.3700.3700.3700.370
Old Sheet0.7100.7100.7000.710
Al/Cu Radiators1.58-0.021.58-0.021.5601.58-0.02
Old Cast0.7200.7200.7100.720
Alternator0.61-0.010.61-0.010.6100.61-0.01
Zorba 90% NF0.7300.7300.7200.740
304 SS Solid0.71-0.010.71-0.010.7100.71-0.01
View complete list
CHINA SCRAP METAL PRICES (CNY / MT)
ITEM PRICE CHANGE CHANGE% UNIT
Aluminum Radiators 11500.00-100-0.86%CNY / MT
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing48000.00-600-1.23%CNY / MT
Yellow Brass34600.00-100-0.29%CNY / MT
Copper Transformer Scrap12700.00-100-0.78%CNY / MT
#1 HMS2150.00-10-0.46%CNY / MT
Aluminum Transformers13100.00-100-0.76%CNY / MT
Brass Radiator33200.00-100-0.3%CNY / MT
Cast Iron Scrap2110.00-10-0.47%CNY / MT
201 SS4300.00-50-1.15%CNY / MT
304 SS Turning9350.00-100-1.06%CNY / MT
View complete list
INDIA SCRAP METAL PRICES (Rupee / Ton)
ITEM PRICE CHANGE CHANGE% UNIT
Copper wire bars (HCL*) 438000.00-6000-1.35 %Rupee / Ton
Aluminum ingots 117000.00-1000-0.85 %Rupee / Ton
Lead ingot 124000.00-2000-1.59 %Rupee / Ton
Tin slab 1138000.0030000.26 %Rupee / Ton
Nickel Cathode 1044000.00-39000-3.6 %Rupee / Ton
Copper cable scrap401000.00-6000-1.47 %Rupee / Ton
Copper heavy scrap397000.00-6000-1.49 %Rupee / Ton
Copper armeture391000.00-6000-1.51 %Rupee / Ton
Copper utensil scrap 372000.00-6000-1.59 %Rupee / Ton
Copper sheet cutting388000.00-6000-1.52 %Rupee / Ton
Brass utensil scrap306000.00-2000-0.65 %Rupee / Ton
Aluminum utensil scrap104000.00-1000-0.95 %Rupee / Ton
View complete list
EUROPE SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Tonne)
ITEM PRICE CHANGE CHANGE% UNIT
Copper Dry Bright4200.0000%$US / Tonne
Braziery Copper2550.0000%$US / Tonne
Copper Tube3800.0000%$US / Tonne
Brass Cuttings 2480.0000%$US / Tonne
Mixed Brass 2410.0000%$US / Tonne
Aluminum Cuttings925.0000%$US / Tonne
Lead Scrap1200.0000%$US / Tonne
Lead Batteries500.0000%$US / Tonne
Foundry Short Steel0.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade OA Structural Plate205.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade 1 Old Steel (#1 5 ft) 185.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade 2 Old Steel (#2 2ft)175.0000%$US / Tonne
Car and Lorry Engines 0.0000%$US / Tonne
View complete list