Scrap Monster

EDITION

Scrap Metal Prices

Price last updated on 28, August 2015
The prices displayed are from the previous month. To view real-time prices,
Subscribe to our scrap metal pricing services
USA ($USD/LB)USA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
6063 Extrusions0.66-0.010.6600.67-0.01
6061 Extrusions0.63-0.010.62-0.010.63-0.01
#1 Copper Bare Bright2.24-0.012.23-0.012.25-0.01
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing2.14-0.012.13-0.012.15-0.01
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.01-0.012.00-0.012.02-0.01
Yellow Brass1.52-0.021.50-0.021.53-0.02
Scrap Electric Motors 0.2600.2500.260
Old Sheet0.5300.52-0.010.540
Al/Cu Radiators1.1601.1401.160
Old Cast0.54-0.010.5400.55-0.01
Alternator0.4100.4000.410
Zorba 90% NF0.5400.5300.54-0.01
304 SS Solid0.5000.5000.500
View complete list
NORTH AMERICAPRICECHANGECHANGE%UNIT
Yellow Brass1.52-0.02-1.3%$US / Lb
Red Brass1.72-0.02-1.15%$US / Lb
Copper Radiators1.50-0.02-1.32%$US / Lb
Copper Transformer Scrap0.4800%$US / Lb
Scrap Auto Batteries0.30-0.02-6.25%$US / Lb
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.17-0.05-22.73%$US / Lb
Structural Steel230.0000%$US / MT
Brass Radiator /Fe0.94-0.01-1.05%$US / Lb
HMS 80/20205.0000%$US / MT
Mouse/Keyboard0.05-0.01-16.67%$US / Lb
Cellular Phones3.50-0.25-6.67%$US / Lb
View complete list
CHINA (CNY / MT)PRICECHANGECHANGE%UNIT
Aluminum Radiators9800.0000%CNY / MT
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing37300.0000%CNY / MT
Yellow Brass32200.0000%CNY / MT
Copper Transformer Scrap11700.0000%CNY / MT
#1 HMS2120.0000%CNY / MT
Aluminum Transformers11000.0000%CNY / MT
Brass Radiator30600.0000%CNY / MT
Cast Iron Scrap2080.0000%CNY / MT
201 SS3750.0000%CNY / MT
304 SS Turning7850.0000%CNY / MT
View complete list
INDIA (Rupee / Ton)PRICECHANGECHANGE%UNIT
Copper wire bars (HCL*) 3410000.00500001.49%Rupee / Ton
Aluminum ingots 103000.0000%Rupee / Ton
Lead ingot 110000.0010000.92%Rupee / Ton
Tin slab 1117000.0000%Rupee / Ton
Nickel Cathode 718000.0090001.27%Rupee / Ton
Copper cable scrap316000.0050001.61%Rupee / Ton
Copper heavy scrap3170000.00500001.6%Rupee / Ton
Copper armeture306000.0050001.66%Rupee / Ton
Copper utensil scrap 294000.0050001.73%Rupee / Ton
Copper sheet cutting308000.0050001.65%Rupee / Ton
Brass utensil scrap266000.0010000.38%Rupee / Ton
Aluminum utensil scrap91000.0000%Rupee / Ton
View complete list
EUROPE ($US / Tonne)PRICECHANGECHANGE%UNIT
Copper Dry Bright5300.0000%$US / Tonne
Braziery Copper3900.0000%$US / Tonne
Copper Tube4850.0000%$US / Tonne
Brass Cuttings 3050.0000%$US / Tonne
Mixed Brass 2850.0000%$US / Tonne
Aluminum Cuttings1350.0000%$US / Tonne
Lead Scrap1350.0000%$US / Tonne
Lead Batteries625.0000%$US / Tonne
Foundry Short Steel0.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade OA Structural Plate250.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade 1 Old Steel (#1 5 ft) 210.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade 2 Old Steel (#2 2ft)205.0000%$US / Tonne
Car and Lorry Engines 0.0000%$US / Tonne
View complete list
SCRAP BUY OFFERS
Aluminum Auto Wheels
SCRAP SELL OFFERS
Mixed Metals/Alloys
PET Flake
PET Bottle
PET Bottle
Scrap Price charts
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery Price Chart
MLC Clips Price Chart
#1 Bundle Price Chart