Scrap Monster

EDITION

Scrap Metal Prices

Price last updated on 03, September 2015
The prices displayed are from the previous month. To view real-time prices,
Subscribe to our scrap metal pricing services
USA ($USD/LB)USA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
6063 Extrusions0.66-0.010.6600.67-0.01
6061 Extrusions0.6300.62-0.010.63-0.01
#1 Copper Bare Bright2.24-0.012.23-0.012.25-0.01
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing2.14-0.012.13-0.012.15-0.01
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.01-0.012.00-0.012.02-0.01
Yellow Brass1.5301.5101.540
Scrap Electric Motors 0.2600.2500.260
Old Sheet0.5300.52-0.010.540
Al/Cu Radiators1.1701.1501.170
Old Cast0.54-0.010.5400.550
Alternator0.4100.4000.410
Zorba 90% NF0.5400.5300.54-0.01
304 SS Solid0.5000.5000.500
View complete list
NORTH AMERICAPRICECHANGECHANGE%UNIT
Yellow Brass1.5300%$US / Lb
Red Brass1.7300%$US / Lb
Copper Radiators1.50-0.01-0.66%$US / Lb
Copper Transformer Scrap0.4800%$US / Lb
Scrap Auto Batteries0.3000%$US / Lb
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.1700%$US / Lb
Structural Steel230.0000%$US / MT
Brass Radiator /Fe0.9400%$US / Lb
HMS 80/20205.0000%$US / MT
Mouse/Keyboard0.0500%$US / Lb
Cellular Phones3.5000%$US / Lb
View complete list
CHINA (CNY / MT)PRICECHANGECHANGE%UNIT
Aluminum Radiators9650.00-50-0.52%CNY / MT
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing37200.00-300-0.8%CNY / MT
Yellow Brass32200.00-100-0.31%CNY / MT
Copper Transformer Scrap11650.00-50-0.43%CNY / MT
#1 HMS2120.0000%CNY / MT
Aluminum Transformers10800.00-50-0.46%CNY / MT
Brass Radiator30600.00-100-0.33%CNY / MT
Cast Iron Scrap2080.0000%CNY / MT
201 SS3700.00-50-1.33%CNY / MT
304 SS Turning7800.00-50-0.64%CNY / MT
View complete list
INDIA (Rupee / Ton)PRICECHANGECHANGE%UNIT
Copper wire bars (HCL*) 3320000.00-50000-1.48%Rupee / Ton
Aluminum ingots 102000.0000%Rupee / Ton
Lead ingot 108000.0000%Rupee / Ton
Tin slab 1127000.0000%Rupee / Ton
Nickel Cathode 693000.00-1000-0.14%Rupee / Ton
Copper cable scrap307000.00-5000-1.6%Rupee / Ton
Copper heavy scrap3080000.00-50000-1.6%Rupee / Ton
Copper armeture297000.00-5000-1.66%Rupee / Ton
Copper utensil scrap 285000.00-5000-1.72%Rupee / Ton
Copper sheet cutting299000.00-5000-1.64%Rupee / Ton
Brass utensil scrap263000.00-2000-0.75%Rupee / Ton
Aluminum utensil scrap90000.0000%Rupee / Ton
View complete list
EUROPE ($US / Tonne)PRICECHANGECHANGE%UNIT
Copper Dry Bright5300.0000%$US / Tonne
Braziery Copper3900.0000%$US / Tonne
Copper Tube4850.0000%$US / Tonne
Brass Cuttings 3050.0000%$US / Tonne
Mixed Brass 2850.0000%$US / Tonne
Aluminum Cuttings1350.0000%$US / Tonne
Lead Scrap1350.0000%$US / Tonne
Lead Batteries625.0000%$US / Tonne
Foundry Short Steel0.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade OA Structural Plate250.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade 1 Old Steel (#1 5 ft) 210.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade 2 Old Steel (#2 2ft)205.0000%$US / Tonne
Car and Lorry Engines 0.0000%$US / Tonne
View complete list
SCRAP BUY OFFERS
Aluminum Auto Wheels
SCRAP SELL OFFERS
Copper/Brass
Copper Cathodes
Mixed Metals/Alloys
PET Flake
Scrap Price charts
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery Price Chart
Litho Sheets Price Chart
Shredded Auto Scrap Price Chart