Scrap Monster

EDITION

Scrap Metal Prices

Price last updated on 31, July 2015
The prices displayed are from the previous month. To view real-time prices,
Subscribe to our scrap metal pricing services
USA ($USD/LB)USA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
6063 Extrusions0.70-0.010.69-0.010.71-0.01
6061 Extrusions0.62-0.010.61-0.010.62-0.01
#1 Copper Bare Bright2.51-0.012.50-0.012.52-0.01
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing2.40-0.012.39-0.012.41-0.01
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.25-0.012.24-0.012.26-0.01
Yellow Brass1.6201.6001.630
Scrap Electric Motors 0.2700.2600.270
Old Sheet0.50-0.010.49-0.010.50-0.01
Al/Cu Radiators1.23-0.011.21-0.011.23-0.01
Old Cast0.52-0.010.51-0.010.52-0.01
Alternator0.4400.4300.440
Zorba 90% NF0.56-0.010.55-0.010.57-0.01
304 SS Solid0.5300.5300.530
View complete list
NORTH AMERICAPRICECHANGECHANGE%UNIT
Yellow Brass1.6200%$US / Lb
Red Brass1.8200%$US / Lb
Copper Radiators1.6100%$US / Lb
Copper Transformer Scrap0.5000%$US / Lb
Scrap Auto Batteries0.3400%$US / Lb
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.2200%$US / Lb
Structural Steel240.0000%$US / MT
Brass Radiator /Fe1.0200%$US / Lb
HMS 80/20225.0000%$US / MT
Mouse/Keyboard0.0600%$US / Lb
Cellular Phones3.7500%$US / Lb
View complete list
CHINA (CNY / MT)PRICECHANGECHANGE%UNIT
Aluminum Radiators10250.0000%CNY / MT
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing41000.00-300-0.73%CNY / MT
Yellow Brass33600.00-100-0.3%CNY / MT
Copper Transformer Scrap12250.0000%CNY / MT
#1 HMS2140.0000%CNY / MT
Aluminum Transformers11500.0000%CNY / MT
Brass Radiator32100.00-100-0.31%CNY / MT
Cast Iron Scrap2100.0000%CNY / MT
201 SS3750.00-100-2.6%CNY / MT
304 SS Turning8000.00-200-2.44%CNY / MT
View complete list
INDIA (Rupee / Ton)PRICECHANGECHANGE%UNIT
Copper wire bars (HCL*) 365000.00-5000-1.35%Rupee / Ton
Aluminum ingots 105000.0000%Rupee / Ton
Lead ingot 112000.0000%Rupee / Ton
Tin slab 1122000.0000%Rupee / Ton
Nickel Cathode 744000.00-4000-0.53%Rupee / Ton
Copper cable scrap340000.00-5000-1.45%Rupee / Ton
Copper heavy scrap339000.00-5000-1.45%Rupee / Ton
Copper armeture330000.00-5000-1.49%Rupee / Ton
Copper utensil scrap 316000.00-4000-1.25%Rupee / Ton
Copper sheet cutting331000.00-4000-1.19%Rupee / Ton
Brass utensil scrap277000.00-2000-0.72%Rupee / Ton
Aluminum utensil scrap93000.0000%Rupee / Ton
View complete list
EUROPE ($US / Tonne)PRICECHANGECHANGE%UNIT
Copper Dry Bright5400.0000%$US / Tonne
Braziery Copper4000.0000%$US / Tonne
Copper Tube4950.0000%$US / Tonne
Brass Cuttings 3150.0000%$US / Tonne
Mixed Brass 2950.0000%$US / Tonne
Aluminum Cuttings1400.0000%$US / Tonne
Lead Scrap1400.0000%$US / Tonne
Lead Batteries625.0000%$US / Tonne
Foundry Short Steel0.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade OA Structural Plate250.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade 1 Old Steel (#1 5 ft) 210.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade 2 Old Steel (#2 2ft)205.0000%$US / Tonne
Car and Lorry Engines 0.0000%$US / Tonne
View complete list
SCRAP BUY OFFERS
SCRAP SELL OFFERS
Wire/Cable Scrap
Aluminum Extrusions
Aluminum Auto Wheels
Used Phones & Telephone Equipment
Scrap Price charts
Sealed Units Price Chart
Old Sheet Price Chart
#1 Busheling Price Chart