Scrap Metals

SCRAP METAL PRICES
Price Updated on 27, February 2015

The prices displayed are from the previous month. To view real-time prices, Subscribe to our pricing services
UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ITEM NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
6063 Extrusions0.7800.7800.7700.780
6061 Extrusions0.7600.7600.7500.760
#1 Copper Bare Bright2.48-0.062.49-0.062.4802.49-0.06
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing2.38-0.062.38-0.062.3702.39-0.06
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.23-0.052.23-0.052.2202.24-0.05
Yellow Brass1.90-0.011.90-0.011.8801.91-0.01
Scrap Electric Motors 0.3500.3500.3500.350
Old Sheet0.6600.6600.6500.660
Al/Cu Radiators1.4501.4501.4301.450
Old Cast0.6700.6700.6600.670
Alternator0.5500.5500.5500.550
Zorba 90% NF0.6800.6800.6700.690
304 SS Solid0.6500.6500.6500.650
View complete list
CHINA SCRAP METAL PRICES (CNY / MT)
ITEM PRICE CHANGE CHANGE% UNIT
Aluminum Radiators10400.00500.48%CNY / MT
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing40100.001000.25%CNY / MT
Yellow Brass33150.00500.15%CNY / MT
Copper Transformer Scrap12200.0000%CNY / MT
#1 HMS2140.0000%CNY / MT
Aluminum Transformers11850.00500.42%CNY / MT
Brass Radiator31750.00500.16%CNY / MT
Cast Iron Scrap2100.0000%CNY / MT
201 SS4000.0050.13%CNY / MT
304 SS Turning8850.00500.57%CNY / MT
View complete list
INDIA SCRAP METAL PRICES (Rupee / Ton)
ITEM PRICE CHANGE CHANGE% UNIT
Copper wire bars (HCL*) 351000.00-1000-0.28 %Rupee / Ton
Aluminum ingots 110000.0000 %Rupee / Ton
Lead ingot 111000.0010000.91 %Rupee / Ton
Tin slab 1128000.0000 %Rupee / Ton
Nickel Cathode 895000.00230002.64 %Rupee / Ton
Copper cable scrap324000.00-1000-0.31 %Rupee / Ton
Copper heavy scrap322000.00-1000-0.31 %Rupee / Ton
Copper armeture314000.00-1000-0.32 %Rupee / Ton
Copper utensil scrap 296000.00-1000-0.34 %Rupee / Ton
Copper sheet cutting311000.00-1000-0.32 %Rupee / Ton
Brass utensil scrap284000.0000 %Rupee / Ton
Aluminum utensil scrap98000.0000 %Rupee / Ton
View complete list
EUROPE SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Tonne)
ITEM PRICE CHANGE CHANGE% UNIT
Copper Dry Bright5000.0000%$US / Tonne
Braziery Copper36500.0000%$US / Tonne
Copper Tube4550.0000%$US / Tonne
Brass Cuttings 3050.0000%$US / Tonne
Mixed Brass 2850.0000%$US / Tonne
Aluminum Cuttings1350.0000%$US / Tonne
Lead Scrap1400.0000%$US / Tonne
Lead Batteries675.0000%$US / Tonne
Foundry Short Steel0.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade OA Structural Plate240.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade 1 Old Steel (#1 5 ft) 200.0000%$US / Tonne
Grade 2 Old Steel (#2 2ft)195.0000%$US / Tonne
Car and Lorry Engines 0.0000%$US / Tonne
View complete list