Scrapex Banner
US PRICE

United States Scrap Metal Prices
Price Updated on 01, October 2014

The prices displayed are from the previous month. To view real-time prices, Subscribe to our pricing services
ALUMINUM SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
1100 Scrap0.8400.8400.8300.830
3003 Scrap0.8400.8400.8300.830
356 Aluminum Wheels (Clean)0.7900.7900.7800.780
5052 Scrap0.8200.8200.8100.810
6061 Extrusions0.8100.8100.8000.800
6063 Extrusions0.8300.8300.8200.820
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.7300.7300.7200.720
Al/Cu Radiators1.6501.6501.6301.630
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe1.5501.5501.5301.530
Aluminum Radiators 0.7300.7300.7200.720
Aluminum Radiators /Fe0.5600.5600.5500.550
Aluminum Transformers0.2700.2700.2600.260
Breakage 50% Recovery0.3600.3600.3500.350
Chrome Wheels0.720 - - -
E.C. Aluminum Wire0.8600.8600.8500.850
Litho Sheets0.7700.7700.7600.760
Mixed Aluminum Turnings 0.6700.6700.6600.660
MLC Clips0.7300.7300.7200.720
Old Cast0.7200.7200.7100.710
Old Sheet0.7100.7100.7000.700
Painted Siding0.7100.7100.7000.700
UBC0.7600.7600.7500.750
Zorba 90% NF0.7300.7300.7200.720
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
BRASS/BRONZE NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
70/30 Brass Scrap2.22-0.012.22-0.012.2102.21-0.01
80/20 Brass Scrap2.45-0.012.44-0.012.4302.43-0.01
85/15 Brass Scrap2.61-0.012.61-0.012.6002.60-0.01
Brass Radiator2.06-0.012.06-0.012.0502.05-0.01
Brass Radiator /Fe1.66-0.011.66-0.011.6501.65-0.01
Brass Radiator Ends0.7600.7600.7600.760
Red Brass2.21-0.022.21-0.022.1902.19-0.02
Rod Borings2.07-0.012.07-0.012.0502.05-0.01
Yellow Brass2.05-0.012.05-0.012.0302.03-0.01
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
COPPER SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Alternator0.62-0.010.62-0.010.6200.62-0.01
#1 Copper Bare Bright3.12-0.053.12-0.053.1003.10-0.05
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing3.02-0.053.02-0.053.0103.01-0.05
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery2.56-0.022.56-0.022.5502.55-0.02
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.84-0.052.84-0.052.8302.83-0.05
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery1.36-0.011.36-0.011.3501.35-0.01
#3 Copper - Light Copper2.77-0.042.77-0.042.7602.76-0.04
Copper Radiators2.20-0.022.20-0.022.1902.19-0.02
Copper Transformer Scrap0.6400.6400.6400.640
Cu Yokes0.8700.8700.8600.860
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.8600.8600.8500.850
Cu/Al Radiators1.63-0.021.63-0.021.6101.61-0.02
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe1.53-0.021.53-0.021.5101.51-0.02
Harness Wire 35% Recovery0.9000.9000.9000.900
Heater Cores1.60-0.021.60-0.021.5801.58-0.02
Romex® Wire2.21-0.022.22-0.022.2102.21-0.02
Scrap Electric Motors 0.3700.3700.3700.370
Sealed Units 0.3300.3300.3300.330
Starters0.5200.5200.5200.520
Xmas Lights 0.4100.4100.4100.410
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ELECTRONICS SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
AC Adapter0.3600.3600.3600.360
Cellular Phones5.5005.5005.5005.500
Computer/Server (Complete)0.3700.3700.3500.350
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.2900.3000.2800.280
CPU Processors 26.00026.00026.00026.000
Hard Drives0.9400.9400.9400.940
Lithium-Ion Battery1.7001.7001.7001.700
Low Grade Boards0.1600.1600.1600.160
Medium Grade Boards0.9100.9100.9100.910
Memory Chips10.50010.50010.50010.500
Motherboards3.7503.7503.7503.750
Mouse/Keyboard0.0700.0700.0700.070
Power Supplies0.3500.3500.3500.350
Printer/Fax0.0700.0700.0700.070
UPS Backup0.3000.3000.3000.300
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
LEAD SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Lead Wheel Weights0.5200.5200.5200.520
Lead-Solid Lead0.7800.7800.7800.780
Range Lead-Bullets that have been fired0.6800.6800.6800.680
Scrap Auto Batteries0.4100.4100.4100.410
Soft Lead0.8100.8100.8000.800
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Oz)
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap685.76-0.85 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 879.18-1.09 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap 1073.77-1.33 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap 439.59-0.54 - - -
Platinum Scrap 947.86-4.37 - - -
Silver Scrap 14.03-0.06 - - -
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Oz)
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (NON-HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap 648.64-0.81 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 831.59-1.04 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap1015.66-1.26 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap415.80-0.51 - - -
Platinum Scrap947.86-4.37 - - -
Silver Scrap 12.45-0.05 - - -
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
STAINLESS STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
201 SS0.4800.4800.4800.480
301 SS0.6100.6100.6000.600
304 SS Solid0.7300.7300.7300.730
304 SS Turning0.6300.6300.6300.630
309 SS1.0901.0901.0901.090
310 SS1.4001.4001.4001.400
316 SS Solid0.9900.9900.9900.990
330 SS2.0502.0502.0502.050
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / MT)
STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
#1 Bundle387.000387.000387.000387.000
#1 Busheling397.000397.000397.000397.000
#1 HMS370.000370.000370.000370.000
HMS 80/20365.000365.000360.000360.000
Sheet Metal275.000275.000275.000275.000
Shredded Auto Scrap375.000375.000375.000375.000
Structural Steel368.000368.000368.000368.000
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ZINC SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
New Zinc Die Cast0.7400.7400.7400.740
Old Zinc Die Cast0.6400.6400.6400.640

Scrap Buy Offers

Scrap Sell Offers

Metal Price Charts