Scrap Monster

EDITION

USA SCRAP METAL PRICES

Price last updated on 31, July 2015
The United States scrap metal prices displayed are from the previous month. To view real-time prices,
Subscribe to our scrap metal pricing services
ALUMINUM SCRAPUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
1100 Scrap0.70-0.010.69-0.010.70-0.01
3003 Scrap0.70-0.010.69-0.010.70-0.01
356 Aluminum Wheels (Clean)0.71-0.010.70-0.010.72-0.01
5052 Scrap0.68-0.010.67-0.010.69-0.01
6061 Extrusions0.62-0.010.61-0.010.62-0.01
6063 Extrusions0.70-0.010.69-0.010.71-0.01
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.58-0.010.57-0.010.58-0.01
Al/Cu Radiators1.23-0.011.21-0.011.23-0.01
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe1.05-0.011.03-0.011.05-0.01
Aluminum Radiators0.51-0.010.50-0.010.52-0.01
Aluminum Radiators /Fe0.35-0.010.34-0.010.35-0.01
Aluminum Transformers0.20-0.010.19-0.010.20-0.01
Breakage 50% Recovery0.24-0.010.23-0.010.24-0.01
Chrome Wheels0.5700.5500.570
E.C. Aluminum Wire0.74-0.010.73-0.010.74-0.01
Litho Sheets0.66-0.010.65-0.010.66-0.01
Mixed Aluminum Turnings 0.41-0.010.40-0.010.41-0.01
MLC Clips0.60-0.010.59-0.010.61-0.01
Old Cast0.52-0.010.51-0.010.52-0.01
Old Sheet0.50-0.010.49-0.010.50-0.01
Painted Siding0.57-0.010.56-0.010.57-0.01
UBC0.46-0.010.45-0.010.470
Zorba 90% NF0.56-0.010.55-0.010.57-0.01
BRASS/BRONZEUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
70/30 Brass Scrap1.7901.7801.800
80/20 Brass Scrap2.0102.0002.020
85/15 Brass Scrap2.1802.1702.190
Brass Radiator1.4901.4801.500
Brass Radiator /Fe1.0201.0101.030
Brass Radiator Ends0.4800.4700.480
Red Brass1.8201.8001.830
Rod Borings1.6401.6201.650
Yellow Brass1.6201.6001.630
COPPER SCRAPUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
Alternator0.4400.4300.440
#1 Copper Bare Bright2.51-0.012.50-0.012.52-0.01
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing2.40-0.012.39-0.012.41-0.01
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery1.97-0.011.96-0.011.98-0.01
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.25-0.012.24-0.012.26-0.01
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery1.0101.0001.020
#3 Copper - Light Copper2.10-0.012.09-0.012.11-0.01
Copper Radiators1.6101.6001.610
Copper Transformer Scrap0.5000.4900.500
Cu Yokes0.7100.7000.710
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.6800.6700.680
Cu/Al Radiators1.23-0.011.21-0.011.23-0.01
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe1.05-0.011.03-0.011.05-0.01
Harness Wire 35% Recovery0.8000.7900.810
Heater Cores1.2901.2701.290
Romex® Wire1.96-0.011.96-0.011.98-0.01
Scrap Electric Motors 0.2700.2600.270
Sealed Units 0.2600.2500.260
Starters0.3500.3500.350
Xmas Lights 0.3400.3400.340
ELECTRONICS SCRAPUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
AC Adapter0.3200.3200.320
Cellular Phones3.7503.7503.750
Computer/Server (Complete)0.3000.3000.300
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.2200.2200.220
CPU Processors 24.00024.00024.000
Hard Drives0.9000.9000.900
Lithium-Ion Battery0.8000.8000.800
Low Grade Boards0.1900.1900.190
Medium Grade Boards1.0001.0001.000
Memory Chips12.00012.00012.000
Motherboards2.7502.7502.750
Mouse/Keyboard0.0600.0600.060
Power Supplies0.3300.3300.330
Printer/Fax0.0600.0600.060
UPS Backup0.2100.2100.210
LEAD SCRAPUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
Lead Wheel Weights0.3800.3800.380
Lead-Solid Lead0.6600.6600.660
Range Lead-Bullets that have been fired0.5500.5500.550
Scrap Auto Batteries0.3400.3400.340
Soft Lead0.6900.6800.690
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
STAINLESS STEELUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
201 SS0.3500.3500.350
301 SS0.4100.4100.410
304 SS Solid0.5300.5300.530
304 SS Turning0.4300.4300.430
309 SS0.7800.7800.780
310 SS1.0701.0701.070
316 SS Solid0.7300.7300.730
330 SS1.4001.4001.400
STEELUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
#1 Bundle260.000260.000260.000
#1 Busheling270.000270.000270.000
#1 HMS240.000240.000240.000
HMS 80/20225.000225.000225.000
Sheet Metal180.000180.000180.000
Shredded Auto Scrap280.000280.000280.000
Structural Steel240.000240.000240.000
ZINC SCRAPUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
New Zinc Die Cast0.7200.7200.720
Old Zinc Die Cast0.6200.6200.620
USA SCRAP BUY OFFERS
Computer Scrap
USA SCRAP SELL OFFERS
Wire/Cable Scrap
Rubber Regrind
Scrap Price charts
Cu/Al Radiator Ends Price Chart
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe Price Chart
Sheet Metal Price Chart