Scrapex Banner
US PRICE

United States Scrap Metal Prices
Price Updated on 17, October 2014

The prices displayed are from the previous month. To view real-time prices, Subscribe to our pricing services
ALUMINUM SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
1100 Scrap0.8500.8500.8400.840
3003 Scrap0.8500.8500.8400.840
356 Aluminum Wheels (Clean)0.8000.8000.7900.790
5052 Scrap0.8300.8300.8200.820
6061 Extrusions0.8200.8200.8100.810
6063 Extrusions0.8400.8400.8300.830
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.7400.7400.7300.730
Al/Cu Radiators1.6201.6201.6001.600
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe1.5201.5201.5001.500
Aluminum Radiators 0.7400.7400.7300.730
Aluminum Radiators /Fe0.5700.5700.5600.560
Aluminum Transformers0.2800.2800.2700.270
Breakage 50% Recovery0.3700.3700.3600.360
Chrome Wheels0.730 - - -
E.C. Aluminum Wire0.8700.8700.8600.860
Litho Sheets0.7800.7800.7700.770
Mixed Aluminum Turnings 0.6800.6800.6700.670
MLC Clips0.7400.7400.7300.730
Old Cast0.7300.7300.7200.720
Old Sheet0.7200.7200.7100.710
Painted Siding0.7200.7200.7100.710
UBC0.7700.7700.7600.760
Zorba 90% NF0.7400.7400.7300.730
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
BRASS/BRONZE NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
70/30 Brass Scrap2.2102.2102.2002.200
80/20 Brass Scrap2.4402.4302.4202.420
85/15 Brass Scrap2.6002.6002.5902.590
Brass Radiator2.0502.0502.0402.040
Brass Radiator /Fe1.6501.6501.6401.640
Brass Radiator Ends0.7500.7500.7500.750
Red Brass2.1902.1902.1702.170
Rod Borings2.0602.0602.0402.040
Yellow Brass2.0402.0402.0202.020
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
COPPER SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Alternator0.6200.6200.6200.620
#1 Copper Bare Bright3.100.023.100.023.0803.080.02
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing3.000.023.000.022.9902.990.02
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery2.5202.5202.5102.510
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.820.022.820.022.8102.810.02
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery1.3201.3201.3101.310
#3 Copper - Light Copper2.730.022.730.022.7202.720.02
Copper Radiators2.1802.1802.1702.170
Copper Transformer Scrap0.6400.6400.6400.640
Cu Yokes0.8600.8600.8500.850
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.8600.8600.8500.850
Cu/Al Radiators1.6201.6201.6001.600
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe1.5201.5201.5001.500
Harness Wire 35% Recovery0.9000.9000.9000.900
Heater Cores1.5701.5701.5501.550
Romex® Wire2.1802.1902.1802.180
Scrap Electric Motors 0.3700.3700.3700.370
Sealed Units 0.3300.3300.3300.330
Starters0.5200.5200.5200.520
Xmas Lights 0.4100.4100.4100.410
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ELECTRONICS SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
AC Adapter0.3600.3600.3600.360
Cellular Phones5.5005.5005.5005.500
Computer/Server (Complete)0.3700.3700.3500.350
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.2900.3000.2800.280
CPU Processors 26.00026.00026.00026.000
Hard Drives0.9400.9400.9400.940
Lithium-Ion Battery1.7001.7001.7001.700
Low Grade Boards0.1600.1600.1600.160
Medium Grade Boards0.9100.9100.9100.910
Memory Chips10.50010.50010.50010.500
Motherboards3.7503.7503.7503.750
Mouse/Keyboard0.0700.0700.0700.070
Power Supplies0.3500.3500.3500.350
Printer/Fax0.0700.0700.0700.070
UPS Backup0.3000.3000.3000.300
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
LEAD SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Lead Wheel Weights0.5200.5200.5200.520
Lead-Solid Lead0.7800.7800.7800.780
Range Lead-Bullets that have been fired0.6800.6800.6800.680
Scrap Auto Batteries0.4100.4100.4100.410
Soft Lead0.8100.8100.8000.800
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Oz)
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap702.50-1.7 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 900.64-2.18 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap 1099.98-2.67 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap 450.32-1.09 - - -
Platinum Scrap 905.57-10.94 - - -
Silver Scrap 14.29-0.08 - - -
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Oz)
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (NON-HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap 664.48-1.61 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 851.89-2.07 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap1040.45-2.52 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap425.94-1.04 - - -
Platinum Scrap905.57-10.94 - - -
Silver Scrap 12.69-0.07 - - -
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
STAINLESS STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
201 SS0.4800.4800.4800.480
301 SS0.6100.6100.6000.600
304 SS Solid0.7300.7300.7300.730
304 SS Turning0.6300.6300.6300.630
309 SS1.0801.0801.0801.080
310 SS1.4001.4001.4001.400
316 SS Solid0.9900.9900.9900.990
330 SS2.0602.0602.0602.060
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / MT)
STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
#1 Bundle387.000387.000387.000387.000
#1 Busheling397.000397.000397.000397.000
#1 HMS370.000370.000370.000370.000
HMS 80/20365.000365.000360.000360.000
Sheet Metal275.000275.000275.000275.000
Shredded Auto Scrap375.000375.000375.000375.000
Structural Steel368.000368.000368.000368.000
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ZINC SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
New Zinc Die Cast0.7400.7400.7400.740
Old Zinc Die Cast0.6400.6400.6400.640

Scrap Buy Offers

Scrap Sell Offers

Metal Price Charts