Scrap Monster

EDITION

USA SCRAP METAL PRICES

Price last updated on 31, August 2015
The United States scrap metal prices displayed are from the previous month. To view real-time prices,
Subscribe to our scrap metal pricing services
ALUMINUM SCRAPUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
1100 Scrap0.6900.6800.690
3003 Scrap0.6900.6800.690
356 Aluminum Wheels (Clean)0.69-0.010.6800.700
5052 Scrap0.68-0.010.6800.690
6061 Extrusions0.63-0.010.6300.640
6063 Extrusions0.67-0.010.66-0.010.680
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.57-0.010.56-0.010.580
Al/Cu Radiators1.1701.1501.170
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe1.0100.9901.010
Aluminum Radiators0.53-0.010.5300.540
Aluminum Radiators /Fe0.3700.3600.380
Aluminum Transformers0.17-0.010.1700.180
Breakage 50% Recovery0.2500.2500.260
Chrome Wheels0.54-0.010.5300.550
E.C. Aluminum Wire0.71-0.010.7100.720
Litho Sheets0.65-0.010.64-0.010.660
Mixed Aluminum Turnings 0.4500.4400.45-0.01
MLC Clips0.6100.6000.61-0.01
Old Cast0.5500.5400.55-0.01
Old Sheet0.53-0.010.5300.540
Painted Siding0.59-0.010.58-0.010.600
UBC0.4500.4400.630
Zorba 90% NF0.5400.53-0.010.550
BRASS/BRONZEUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
70/30 Brass Scrap1.7001.6901.710
80/20 Brass Scrap1.9201.9101.930
85/15 Brass Scrap2.0902.0802.100
Brass Radiator1.4001.3901.410
Brass Radiator /Fe0.9400.9300.950
Brass Radiator Ends0.4500.4400.450
Red Brass1.7301.7101.740
Rod Borings1.5501.5301.560
Yellow Brass1.5301.5101.540
COPPER SCRAPUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
Alternator0.4100.4000.410
#1 Copper Bare Bright2.25-0.012.24-0.012.26-0.01
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing2.15-0.012.14-0.012.16-0.01
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery1.8001.7901.810
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.02-0.012.01-0.012.03-0.01
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery0.9200.9100.930
#3 Copper - Light Copper1.88-0.011.87-0.011.89-0.01
Copper Radiators1.5101.5001.510
Copper Transformer Scrap0.4800.4700.480
Cu Yokes0.6900.6800.690
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.6500.6400.650
Cu/Al Radiators1.1701.1501.170
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe1.0100.9901.010
Harness Wire 35% Recovery0.7700.7600.780
Heater Cores1.2101.1901.210
Romex® Wire1.7901.7801.800
Scrap Electric Motors 0.2600.2500.260
Sealed Units 0.2500.2400.250
Starters0.3400.3300.340
Xmas Lights 0.3300.3200.330
ELECTRONICS SCRAPUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
AC Adapter0.3000.3000.300
Cellular Phones3.5003.5003.500
Computer/Server (Complete)0.2500.2500.250
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.1700.1700.170
CPU Processors 24.00024.00024.000
Hard Drives0.7500.7500.750
Lithium-Ion Battery0.8000.8000.800
Low Grade Boards0.1800.1800.180
Medium Grade Boards0.9500.9500.950
Memory Chips11.00011.00011.000
Motherboards2.5002.5002.500
Mouse/Keyboard0.0500.0500.050
Power Supplies0.2500.2500.250
Printer/Fax0.0500.0500.050
UPS Backup0.1400.1400.140
LEAD SCRAPUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
Lead Wheel Weights0.3300.3300.330
Lead-Solid Lead0.6200.6200.620
Range Lead-Bullets that have been fired0.5100.5100.510
Scrap Auto Batteries0.3000.3000.300
Soft Lead0.6500.6500.650
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
Soft Lead - - -
STAINLESS STEELUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
201 SS0.3400.3400.340
301 SS0.3900.3900.390
304 SS Solid0.5000.5000.500
304 SS Turning0.4000.4000.400
309 SS0.7200.7200.720
310 SS1.0201.0201.020
316 SS Solid0.7000.7000.700
330 SS1.3201.3201.320
STEELUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
#1 Bundle260.000260.000260.000
#1 Busheling270.000270.000270.000
#1 HMS230.000230.000230.000
HMS 80/20205.000205.000205.000
Sheet Metal170.000170.000170.000
Shredded Auto Scrap265.000265.000265.000
Structural Steel230.000230.000230.000
ZINC SCRAPUSA EAST COASTUSA MIDWESTUSA WEST COAST
New Zinc Die Cast0.7300.7300.730
Old Zinc Die Cast0.6300.6300.630
USA SCRAP BUY OFFERS
Computer Scrap
USA SCRAP SELL OFFERS
PET Flake
PET Bottle
PET Bottle
LDPE Film
Scrap Price charts
#3 Copper - Light Copper Price Chart
Aluminum Radiators Price Chart
HMS 80/20 Price Chart