Scrapex Banner
US PRICE

United States Scrap Metal Prices
Price Updated on 29, October 2014

The prices displayed are from the previous month. To view real-time prices, Subscribe to our pricing services
ALUMINUM SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
1100 Scrap0.8400.8400.8300.830
3003 Scrap0.8400.8400.8300.830
356 Aluminum Wheels (Clean)0.7900.7900.7800.780
5052 Scrap0.8200.8200.8100.810
6061 Extrusions0.8100.8100.8000.800
6063 Extrusions0.8300.8300.8200.820
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.7300.7300.7200.720
Al/Cu Radiators1.5801.5801.5601.560
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe1.4801.4801.4601.460
Aluminum Radiators 0.7300.7300.7200.720
Aluminum Radiators /Fe0.5600.5600.5500.550
Aluminum Transformers0.2800.2800.2700.270
Breakage 50% Recovery0.3700.3700.3600.360
Chrome Wheels0.720 - - -
E.C. Aluminum Wire0.8600.8600.8500.850
Litho Sheets0.7700.7700.7600.760
Mixed Aluminum Turnings 0.6700.6700.6600.660
MLC Clips0.7300.7300.7200.720
Old Cast0.7200.7200.7100.710
Old Sheet0.7100.7100.7000.700
Painted Siding0.7100.7100.7000.700
UBC0.7600.7600.7500.750
Zorba 90% NF0.7300.7300.7200.720
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
BRASS/BRONZE NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
70/30 Brass Scrap2.1802.1802.1702.170
80/20 Brass Scrap2.4102.4002.3902.390
85/15 Brass Scrap2.5702.5702.5602.560
Brass Radiator2.0202.0202.0102.010
Brass Radiator /Fe1.6201.6201.6101.610
Brass Radiator Ends0.7400.7400.7400.740
Red Brass2.1602.1602.1402.140
Rod Borings2.0302.0302.0102.010
Yellow Brass2.0102.0101.9901.990
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
COPPER SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Alternator0.6100.6100.6100.610
#1 Copper Bare Bright3.0303.0303.0103.010
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing2.9302.9302.9202.920
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery2.4902.4902.4802.480
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.7502.7502.7402.740
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery1.2901.2901.2801.280
#3 Copper - Light Copper2.6602.6602.6502.650
Copper Radiators2.1602.1602.1502.150
Copper Transformer Scrap0.6300.6300.6300.630
Cu Yokes0.8500.8500.8400.840
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.8500.8500.8400.840
Cu/Al Radiators1.5801.5801.5601.560
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe1.4801.4801.4601.460
Harness Wire 35% Recovery0.8800.8800.8800.880
Heater Cores1.5501.5501.5301.530
Romex® Wire2.1802.1902.1802.180
Scrap Electric Motors 0.3700.3700.3700.370
Sealed Units 0.3300.3300.3300.330
Starters0.5100.5100.5100.510
Xmas Lights 0.4100.4100.4100.410
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ELECTRONICS SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
AC Adapter0.3600.3600.3600.360
Cellular Phones5.5005.5005.5005.500
Computer/Server (Complete)0.3700.3700.3500.350
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.2900.3000.2800.280
CPU Processors 26.00026.00026.00026.000
Hard Drives0.9400.9400.9400.940
Lithium-Ion Battery1.7001.7001.7001.700
Low Grade Boards0.1600.1600.1600.160
Medium Grade Boards0.9100.9100.9100.910
Memory Chips10.50010.50010.50010.500
Motherboards3.7503.7503.7503.750
Mouse/Keyboard0.0700.0700.0700.070
Power Supplies0.3500.3500.3500.350
Printer/Fax0.0700.0700.0700.070
UPS Backup0.3000.3000.3000.300
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
LEAD SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Lead Wheel Weights0.5100.5100.5100.510
Lead-Solid Lead0.7700.7700.7700.770
Range Lead-Bullets that have been fired0.6700.6700.6700.670
Scrap Auto Batteries0.4000.4000.4000.400
Soft Lead0.8000.8000.7900.790
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Oz)
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap696.82-0.15 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 893.37-0.18 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap 1091.10-0.22 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap 446.68-0.09 - - -
Platinum Scrap 922.348.75 - - -
Silver Scrap 14.160.02 - - -
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Oz)
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (NON-HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap 659.11-0.13 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 845.01-0.18 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap1032.04-0.21 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap422.50-0.09 - - -
Platinum Scrap922.348.75 - - -
Silver Scrap 12.570.02 - - -
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
STAINLESS STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
201 SS0.4700.4700.4700.470
301 SS0.6000.6000.5900.590
304 SS Solid0.7000.7000.7000.700
304 SS Turning0.6000.6000.6000.600
309 SS1.03-0.011.03-0.011.0301.03-0.01
310 SS1.34-0.011.34-0.011.3401.34-0.01
316 SS Solid0.94-0.010.94-0.010.9400.94-0.01
330 SS1.94-0.021.94-0.021.9401.94-0.02
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / MT)
STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
#1 Bundle387.000387.000387.000387.000
#1 Busheling397.000397.000397.000397.000
#1 HMS370.000370.000370.000370.000
HMS 80/20365.000365.000360.000360.000
Sheet Metal275.000275.000275.000275.000
Shredded Auto Scrap375.000375.000375.000375.000
Structural Steel368.000368.000368.000368.000
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ZINC SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
New Zinc Die Cast0.740.010.740.010.7400.740.01
Old Zinc Die Cast0.640.010.640.010.6400.640.01

Scrap Buy Offers

Scrap Sell Offers

Metal Price Charts