UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES
Price Updated on 24, April 2015

The prices displayed are from the previous month.To view real-time prices, Subscribe to pricing services
ALUMINUM SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
1100 Scrap0.7800.7800.7700.770
3003 Scrap0.7800.7800.7700.770
356 Aluminum Wheels (Clean)0.7500.7500.7400.740
5052 Scrap0.7500.7500.7400.740
6061 Extrusions0.7100.7100.7000.700
6063 Extrusions0.7800.7800.7700.770
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.6500.6500.6400.640
Al/Cu Radiators1.3101.3101.2901.290
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe1.1601.1601.1401.140
Aluminum Radiators0.5800.5800.5700.570
Aluminum Radiators /Fe0.4200.4200.4100.410
Aluminum Transformers0.2400.2400.2300.230
Breakage 50% Recovery0.2900.2900.2800.280
Chrome Wheels0.630 - - -
E.C. Aluminum Wire0.8000.8000.7900.790
Litho Sheets0.7300.7300.7200.720
Mixed Aluminum Turnings 0.4600.4600.4500.450
MLC Clips0.6700.6700.6600.660
Old Cast0.5500.5500.5400.540
Old Sheet0.5500.5500.5400.540
Painted Siding0.6400.6400.6300.630
UBC0.5500.5500.5400.540
Zorba 90% NF0.6300.6300.6200.620
BRASS/BRONZE NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
70/30 Brass Scrap1.8701.8701.8601.860
80/20 Brass Scrap2.0902.0902.0802.080
85/15 Brass Scrap2.2602.2602.2502.250
Brass Radiator1.6001.6001.5901.590
Brass Radiator /Fe1.1901.1901.1801.180
Brass Radiator Ends0.6000.6000.6000.600
Red Brass1.9101.9101.8901.890
Rod Borings1.7301.7301.7101.710
Yellow Brass1.7101.7101.6901.690
COPPER SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Alternator0.4700.4700.4700.470
#1 Copper Bare Bright2.6302.6402.6202.620
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing2.5202.5302.5102.510
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery2.1202.1202.1102.110
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.3702.3702.3602.360
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery1.0901.0901.0801.080
#3 Copper - Light Copper2.2302.2302.2202.220
Copper Radiators1.7501.7501.7401.740
Copper Transformer Scrap0.5400.5400.5300.530
Cu Yokes0.7500.7500.7400.740
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.7200.7200.7100.710
Cu/Al Radiators1.3101.3101.2901.290
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe1.1601.1601.1401.140
Harness Wire 35% Recovery0.8000.8000.7900.790
Heater Cores1.3201.3201.3001.300
Romex® Wire2.1202.1202.1102.110
Scrap Electric Motors 0.3100.3100.3100.310
Sealed Units 0.2500.2500.2500.250
Starters0.3500.3500.3500.350
Xmas Lights 0.3500.3500.3500.350
ELECTRONICS SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
AC Adapter0.3400.3400.3400.340
Cellular Phones5.5005.5005.5005.500
Computer/Server (Complete)0.3500.3500.3500.350
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.2700.2800.2700.270
CPU Processors 26.00026.00026.00026.000
Hard Drives0.9000.9000.9000.900
Lithium-Ion Battery1.6501.6501.6501.650
Low Grade Boards0.1500.1500.1500.150
Medium Grade Boards0.8800.8800.8800.880
Memory Chips10.00010.00010.00010.000
Motherboards3.5003.5003.5003.500
Mouse/Keyboard0.0700.0700.0700.070
Power Supplies0.3300.3300.3300.330
Printer/Fax0.0700.0700.0700.070
UPS Backup0.2800.2800.2800.280
LEAD SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Lead Wheel Weights0.3900.3900.3900.390
Lead-Solid Lead0.6700.6700.6700.670
Range Lead-Bullets that have been fired0.5700.5700.5700.570
Scrap Auto Batteries0.3500.3500.3500.350
Soft Lead0.7000.7000.6900.690
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap676.482.5 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 867.283.2 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap 1059.243.9 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap 433.641.6 - - -
Platinum Scrap 823.18-6.56 - - -
Silver Scrap 13.03-0.02 - - -
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (NON-HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap 639.872.36 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 820.343.02 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap1001.913.69 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap410.171.51 - - -
Platinum Scrap823.18-6.56 - - -
Silver Scrap 11.56-0.03 - - -
STAINLESS STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
201 SS0.3400.3400.3400.340
301 SS0.4500.4500.4500.450
304 SS Solid0.5600.5600.5600.560
304 SS Turning0.4600.4600.4600.460
309 SS0.8600.8600.8600.860
310 SS1.1501.1501.1501.150
316 SS Solid0.7800.7800.7800.780
330 SS1.6001.6001.6001.600
STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
#1 Bundle250.000250.000250.000250.000
#1 Busheling260.000260.00026.00026.000
#1 HMS220.000220.000220.000220.000
HMS 80/20215.000215.000215.000215.000
Sheet Metal170.000170.000170.000170.000
Shredded Auto Scrap245.000245.000245.000245.000
Structural Steel220.000220.000220.000220.000
ZINC SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
New Zinc Die Cast0.7200.7200.7200.720
Old Zinc Die Cast0.6200.6200.6200.620