U.S Scrap Metal Prices
Price Updated on 02, March 2015

The prices displayed are from the previous month.To view real-time prices, Subscribe to pricing services
ALUMINUM SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
1100 Scrap0.8000.8000.7900.790
3003 Scrap0.8000.8000.7900.790
356 Aluminum Wheels (Clean)0.7500.7500.7400.740
5052 Scrap0.7800.7800.7700.770
6061 Extrusions0.7700.7700.7600.760
6063 Extrusions0.7900.7900.7800.780
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.6900.6900.6800.680
Al/Cu Radiators1.4601.4601.4401.440
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe1.3601.3601.3401.340
Aluminum Radiators0.6900.6900.6800.680
Aluminum Radiators /Fe0.5300.5300.5200.520
Aluminum Transformers0.2600.2600.2500.250
Breakage 50% Recovery0.3600.3600.3500.350
Chrome Wheels0.680 - - -
E.C. Aluminum Wire0.8200.8200.8100.810
Litho Sheets0.7300.7300.7200.720
Mixed Aluminum Turnings 0.6300.6300.6200.620
MLC Clips0.6900.6900.6800.680
Old Cast0.66-0.020.66-0.020.6500.65-0.02
Old Sheet0.65-0.020.65-0.020.6400.64-0.02
Painted Siding0.6700.6700.6600.660
UBC0.70-0.020.70-0.020.6900.69-0.02
Zorba 90% NF0.6900.6900.6800.680
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
BRASS/BRONZE NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
70/30 Brass Scrap2.04-0.032.04-0.032.0302.03-0.03
80/20 Brass Scrap2.26-0.032.26-0.032.2502.25-0.03
85/15 Brass Scrap2.43-0.032.43-0.032.4202.42-0.03
Brass Radiator1.89-0.031.89-0.031.8801.88-0.03
Brass Radiator /Fe1.50-0.021.50-0.021.4901.49-0.02
Brass Radiator Ends0.6800.6800.6800.680
Red Brass2.07-0.032.07-0.032.0502.05-0.03
Rod Borings1.90-0.031.90-0.031.8801.88-0.03
Yellow Brass1.88-0.031.88-0.031.8601.86-0.03
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
COPPER SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Alternator0.52-0.030.52-0.030.5200.52-0.03
#1 Copper Bare Bright2.5002.5102.5002.500
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing2.4002.4002.3902.390
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery2.1802.1802.1702.170
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.2502.2502.2402.240
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery1.1601.1601.1501.150
#3 Copper - Light Copper2.1602.1602.1502.150
Copper Radiators2.0102.0102.0002.000
Copper Transformer Scrap0.5700.5700.5600.560
Cu Yokes0.7700.7700.7600.760
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.7700.7700.7600.760
Cu/Al Radiators1.4601.4601.4401.440
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe1.3601.3601.3401.340
Harness Wire 35% Recovery0.7900.7900.7800.780
Heater Cores1.36-0.031.36-0.031.3401.34-0.03
Romex® Wire2.1302.1402.1302.130
Scrap Electric Motors 0.33-0.020.33-0.020.3300.33-0.02
Sealed Units 0.28-0.030.28-0.030.2800.28-0.03
Starters0.42-0.030.42-0.030.4200.42-0.03
Xmas Lights 0.35-0.010.35-0.010.3500.35-0.01
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ELECTRONICS SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
AC Adapter0.3400.3400.3400.340
Cellular Phones5.5005.5005.5005.500
Computer/Server (Complete)0.3500.3500.3500.350
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.2700.2800.2700.270
CPU Processors 26.00026.00026.00026.000
Hard Drives0.9000.9000.9000.900
Lithium-Ion Battery1.6501.6501.6501.650
Low Grade Boards0.1500.1500.1500.150
Medium Grade Boards0.8800.8800.8800.880
Memory Chips10.00010.00010.00010.000
Motherboards3.5003.5003.5003.500
Mouse/Keyboard0.0700.0700.0700.070
Power Supplies0.3300.3300.3300.330
Printer/Fax0.0700.0700.0700.070
UPS Backup0.2800.2800.2800.280
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
LEAD SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Lead Wheel Weights0.4600.4600.4600.460
Lead-Solid Lead0.7300.7300.7300.730
Range Lead-Bullets that have been fired0.6300.6300.6300.630
Scrap Auto Batteries0.35-0.010.35-0.010.3500.35-0.01
Soft Lead0.7600.7600.7500.750
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Oz)
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap690.446.67 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 885.188.55 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap 1081.1010.44 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap 442.594.28 - - -
Platinum Scrap 858.18-2.91 - - -
Silver Scrap 13.690.09 - - -
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Oz)
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (NON-HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap 653.076.31 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 837.278.08 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap1022.599.88 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap418.634.04 - - -
Platinum Scrap858.18-2.91 - - -
Silver Scrap 12.150.08 - - -
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
STAINLESS STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
201 SS0.40-0.030.40-0.030.4000.40-0.03
301 SS0.52-0.030.52-0.030.5200.52-0.03
304 SS Solid0.62-0.030.62-0.030.6200.62-0.03
304 SS Turning0.52-0.030.52-0.030.5200.52-0.03
309 SS0.94-0.030.94-0.030.9400.94-0.03
310 SS1.22-0.031.22-0.031.2201.22-0.03
316 SS Solid0.85-0.030.85-0.030.8500.85-0.03
330 SS1.75-0.031.75-0.031.7501.75-0.03
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / MT)
STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
#1 Bundle345.000345.000345.000345.000
#1 Busheling355.000355.000355.000355.000
#1 HMS334.000334.000334.000334.000
HMS 80/20330.000330.000330.000330.000
Sheet Metal240.000240.000240.000240.000
Shredded Auto Scrap340.000340.000340.000340.000
Structural Steel335.000335.000335.000335.000
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ZINC SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
New Zinc Die Cast0.7300.7300.7300.730
Old Zinc Die Cast0.6300.6300.6300.630

Scrap Buy Offers

Scrap Sell Offers

Metal Price Charts