UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES
Price Updated on 22, May 2015

The prices displayed are from the previous month.To view real-time prices, Subscribe to pricing services
ALUMINUM SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
1100 Scrap0.7800.7800.7700.780
3003 Scrap0.7800.7800.7700.780
356 Aluminum Wheels (Clean)0.7500.7500.7400.750
5052 Scrap0.7500.7500.7400.750
6061 Extrusions0.7100.7100.7000.710
6063 Extrusions0.7800.7800.7700.780
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.6500.6500.6400.650
Al/Cu Radiators1.3101.3101.2901.310
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe1.1601.1601.1401.160
Aluminum Radiators0.5800.5800.5700.590
Aluminum Radiators /Fe0.4200.4200.4100.420
Aluminum Transformers0.2400.2400.2300.240
Breakage 50% Recovery0.2900.2900.2800.290
Chrome Wheels0.630 - - -
E.C. Aluminum Wire0.8000.8000.7900.800
Litho Sheets0.7300.7300.7200.730
Mixed Aluminum Turnings 0.4600.4600.4500.460
MLC Clips0.6700.6700.6600.670
Old Cast0.5500.5500.5400.550
Old Sheet0.5500.5500.5400.550
Painted Siding0.6400.6400.6300.640
UBC0.5500.5500.5400.550
Zorba 90% NF0.6300.6300.6200.640
BRASS/BRONZE NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
70/30 Brass Scrap1.8801.8801.8701.890
80/20 Brass Scrap2.1002.1002.0902.110
85/15 Brass Scrap2.2702.2702.2602.280
Brass Radiator1.6001.6001.5901.610
Brass Radiator /Fe1.1401.1401.1301.150
Brass Radiator Ends0.5900.5900.5900.590
Red Brass1.9201.9201.9001.930
Rod Borings1.7401.7401.7201.750
Yellow Brass1.7201.7201.7001.730
COPPER SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Alternator0.4800.4800.4800.480
#1 Copper Bare Bright2.5702.5702.5602.580
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing2.4602.4702.4502.470
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery2.1102.1102.1002.120
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.3102.3102.3002.320
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery1.0901.0901.0801.100
#3 Copper - Light Copper2.1602.1602.1502.170
Copper Radiators1.7401.7401.7301.740
Copper Transformer Scrap0.5500.5500.5400.550
Cu Yokes0.7600.7600.7500.760
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.7300.7300.7200.730
Cu/Al Radiators1.3101.3101.2901.310
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe1.1601.1601.1401.160
Harness Wire 35% Recovery0.8200.8200.8100.830
Heater Cores1.3201.3201.3001.320
Romex® Wire2.1102.1102.1002.120
Scrap Electric Motors 0.3200.3200.3100.320
Sealed Units 0.2600.2600.2600.260
Starters0.3600.3600.3600.360
Xmas Lights 0.3600.3600.3600.360
ELECTRONICS SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
AC Adapter0.3400.3400.3400.340
Cellular Phones5.5005.5005.5005.500
Computer/Server (Complete)0.3500.3500.3500.350
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.2700.2800.2700.280
CPU Processors 26.00026.00026.00026.000
Hard Drives0.9000.9000.9000.900
Lithium-Ion Battery1.6501.6501.6501.650
Low Grade Boards0.1500.1500.1500.150
Medium Grade Boards0.8800.8800.8800.880
Memory Chips10.00010.00010.00010.000
Motherboards3.5003.5003.5003.500
Mouse/Keyboard0.0700.0700.0700.070
Power Supplies0.3300.3300.3300.330
Printer/Fax0.0700.0700.0700.070
UPS Backup0.2800.2800.2800.280
LEAD SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Lead Wheel Weights0.4000.4000.4000.400
Lead-Solid Lead0.6900.6900.6900.690
Range Lead-Bullets that have been fired0.5900.5900.5900.590
Scrap Auto Batteries0.3600.3600.3600.360
Soft Lead0.7200.7200.7100.730
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap687.180.8 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 881.001.02 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap 1075.991.24 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap 440.500.51 - - -
Platinum Scrap 835.57-5.11 - - -
Silver Scrap 14.200.06 - - -
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (NON-HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap 649.980.75 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 833.310.96 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap1017.761.18 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap416.660.49 - - -
Platinum Scrap835.57-5.11 - - -
Silver Scrap 12.600.05 - - -
STAINLESS STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
201 SS0.3400.3400.3400.340
301 SS0.4400.4400.4400.440
304 SS Solid0.5500.5500.5500.550
304 SS Turning0.4500.4500.4500.450
309 SS0.8200.8200.8200.820
310 SS1.1101.1101.1101.110
316 SS Solid0.7600.7600.7600.760
330 SS1.5201.5201.5201.520
STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
#1 Bundle250.000250.000250.000250.000
#1 Busheling260.000260.000260.000260.000
#1 HMS220.000220.000220.000220.000
HMS 80/20215.000215.000215.000215.000
Sheet Metal170.000170.000170.000170.000
Shredded Auto Scrap250.000250.000250.000250.000
Structural Steel220.000220.000220.000220.000
ZINC SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
New Zinc Die Cast0.7300.7300.7300.730
Old Zinc Die Cast0.6300.6300.6300.630