U.S Scrap Metal Prices
Price Updated on 27, January 2015

The prices displayed are from the previous month.To view real-time prices, Subscribe to pricing services
ALUMINUM SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
1100 Scrap0.8100.8100.8000.800
3003 Scrap0.8100.8100.8000.800
356 Aluminum Wheels (Clean)0.7600.7600.7500.750
5052 Scrap0.7900.7900.7800.780
6061 Extrusions0.7800.7800.7700.770
6063 Extrusions0.8000.8000.7900.790
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.7000.7000.6900.690
Al/Cu Radiators1.5601.5601.5401.540
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe1.4601.4601.4401.440
Aluminum Radiators 0.7000.7000.6900.690
Aluminum Radiators /Fe0.5400.5400.5300.530
Aluminum Transformers0.2600.2600.2500.250
Breakage 50% Recovery0.3600.3600.3500.350
Chrome Wheels0.690 - - -
E.C. Aluminum Wire0.8300.8300.8200.820
Litho Sheets0.7400.7400.7300.730
Mixed Aluminum Turnings 0.6400.6400.6300.630
MLC Clips0.7000.7000.6900.690
Old Cast0.6900.6900.6800.680
Old Sheet0.6800.6800.6700.670
Painted Siding0.6800.6800.6700.670
UBC0.7300.7300.7200.720
Zorba 90% NF0.7000.7000.6900.690
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
BRASS/BRONZE NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
70/30 Brass Scrap2.1802.1802.1702.170
80/20 Brass Scrap2.4002.4002.3902.390
85/15 Brass Scrap2.5702.5702.5602.560
Brass Radiator2.0202.0202.0102.010
Brass Radiator /Fe1.6201.6201.6101.610
Brass Radiator Ends0.7400.7400.7400.740
Red Brass2.1802.1802.1602.160
Rod Borings2.0302.0302.0102.010
Yellow Brass2.0102.0101.9901.990
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
COPPER SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Alternator0.6000.6000.6000.600
#1 Copper Bare Bright2.85-0.012.85-0.012.8302.83-0.01
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing2.75-0.012.75-0.012.7402.74-0.01
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery2.4002.4002.3902.390
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.59-0.012.59-0.012.5802.58-0.01
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery1.2601.2601.2501.250
#3 Copper - Light Copper2.49-0.012.49-0.012.4802.48-0.01
Copper Radiators2.1302.1302.1202.120
Copper Transformer Scrap0.6200.6200.6200.620
Cu Yokes0.8300.8300.8200.820
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.8300.8300.8200.820
Cu/Al Radiators1.5601.5601.5401.540
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe1.4601.4601.4401.440
Harness Wire 35% Recovery0.8500.8500.8500.850
Heater Cores1.5001.5001.4801.480
Romex® Wire2.1602.1702.1602.160
Scrap Electric Motors 0.3500.3500.3500.350
Sealed Units 0.3100.3100.3100.310
Starters0.4800.4800.4800.480
Xmas Lights 0.3900.3900.3900.390
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ELECTRONICS SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
AC Adapter0.3400.3400.3400.340
Cellular Phones5.5005.5005.5005.500
Computer/Server (Complete)0.3500.3500.3500.350
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.2700.2800.2700.270
CPU Processors 26.00026.00026.00026.000
Hard Drives0.9000.9000.9000.900
Lithium-Ion Battery1.6501.6501.6501.650
Low Grade Boards0.1500.1500.1500.150
Medium Grade Boards0.8800.8800.8800.880
Memory Chips10.00010.00010.00010.000
Motherboards3.5003.5003.5003.500
Mouse/Keyboard0.0700.0700.0700.070
Power Supplies0.3300.3300.3300.330
Printer/Fax0.0700.0700.0700.070
UPS Backup0.2800.2800.2800.280
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
LEAD SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Lead Wheel Weights0.4900.4900.4900.490
Lead-Solid Lead0.7500.7500.7500.750
Range Lead-Bullets that have been fired0.6500.6500.6500.650
Scrap Auto Batteries0.3800.3800.3800.380
Soft Lead0.7800.7800.7700.770
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Oz)
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap725.76-1.28 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 930.47-1.63 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap 1136.41-2 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap 465.23-0.82 - - -
Platinum Scrap 915.780 - - -
Silver Scrap 14.710.04 - - -
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Oz)
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (NON-HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap 686.48-1.21 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 880.11-1.55 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap1074.91-1.89 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap440.05-0.78 - - -
Platinum Scrap915.780 - - -
Silver Scrap 13.050.03 - - -
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
STAINLESS STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
201 SS0.4600.4600.4600.460
301 SS0.5900.5900.5900.590
304 SS Solid0.6900.6900.6900.690
304 SS Turning0.5900.5900.5900.590
309 SS1.0101.0101.0101.010
310 SS1.3201.3201.3201.320
316 SS Solid0.9200.9200.9200.920
330 SS1.8901.8901.8901.890
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / MT)
STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
#1 Bundle341.000341.000341.000341.000
#1 Busheling351.000351.000351.000351.000
#1 HMS334.000334.000334.000334.000
HMS 80/20330.000330.000330.000330.000
Sheet Metal240.000240.000240.000240.000
Shredded Auto Scrap327.000327.000327.000327.000
Structural Steel335.000335.000335.000335.000
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ZINC SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
New Zinc Die Cast0.7100.7100.7100.710
Old Zinc Die Cast0.6100.6100.6100.610

Scrap Buy Offers

Scrap Sell Offers

Metal Price Charts