Scrapex Banner
US PRICE

United States Scrap Metal Prices
Price Updated on 27, November 2014

The prices displayed are from the previous month. To view real-time prices, Subscribe to our pricing services
ALUMINUM SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
1100 Scrap0.8200.8200.8100.810
3003 Scrap0.8200.8200.8100.810
356 Aluminum Wheels (Clean)0.7700.7700.7600.760
5052 Scrap0.8000.8000.7900.790
6061 Extrusions0.7900.7900.7800.780
6063 Extrusions0.8100.8100.8000.800
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.7100.7100.7000.700
Al/Cu Radiators1.5601.5601.5401.540
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe1.4601.4601.4401.440
Aluminum Radiators 0.7100.7100.7000.700
Aluminum Radiators /Fe0.5500.5500.5400.540
Aluminum Transformers0.2700.2700.2600.260
Breakage 50% Recovery0.3600.3600.3500.350
Chrome Wheels0.700 - - -
E.C. Aluminum Wire0.8400.8400.8300.830
Litho Sheets0.7500.7500.7400.740
Mixed Aluminum Turnings 0.6500.6500.6400.640
MLC Clips0.7100.7100.8000.800
Old Cast0.7000.7000.6900.690
Old Sheet0.6900.6900.6800.680
Painted Siding0.6900.6900.6800.680
UBC0.7400.7400.7300.730
Zorba 90% NF0.7100.7100.7000.700
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
BRASS/BRONZE NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
70/30 Brass Scrap2.2002.2002.1902.190
80/20 Brass Scrap2.4202.4202.4102.410
85/15 Brass Scrap2.5902.5902.5802.580
Brass Radiator2.0402.0402.0302.030
Brass Radiator /Fe1.6401.6401.6301.630
Brass Radiator Ends0.7500.7500.7500.750
Red Brass2.2002.2002.1802.180
Rod Borings2.0502.0502.0302.030
Yellow Brass2.0302.0302.0102.010
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
COPPER SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Alternator0.6100.6100.6100.610
#1 Copper Bare Bright3.0203.0203.0003.000
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing2.9202.9202.9102.910
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery2.4602.4602.4502.450
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.7502.7502.7402.740
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery1.2801.2801.2701.270
#3 Copper - Light Copper2.6502.6502.6402.640
Copper Radiators2.1502.1502.1402.140
Copper Transformer Scrap0.6200.6200.6200.620
Cu Yokes0.8300.8300.8200.820
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.8300.8300.8200.820
Cu/Al Radiators1.5601.5601.5401.540
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe1.4601.4601.4401.440
Harness Wire 35% Recovery0.8600.8600.8600.860
Heater Cores1.5201.5201.5001.500
Romex® Wire2.1702.1802.1702.170
Scrap Electric Motors 0.3600.3600.3600.360
Sealed Units 0.3200.3200.3200.320
Starters0.4900.4900.4900.490
Xmas Lights 0.3900.3900.3900.390
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ELECTRONICS SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
AC Adapter0.3400.3400.3400.340
Cellular Phones5.5005.5005.5005.500
Computer/Server (Complete)0.3500.3500.3500.350
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.2700.2800.2700.270
CPU Processors 26.00026.00026.00026.000
Hard Drives0.9000.9000.9000.900
Lithium-Ion Battery1.6501.6501.6501.650
Low Grade Boards0.1500.1500.1500.150
Medium Grade Boards0.8800.8800.8800.880
Memory Chips10.00010.00010.00010.000
Motherboards3.5003.5003.5003.500
Mouse/Keyboard0.0700.0700.0700.070
Power Supplies0.3300.3300.3300.330
Printer/Fax0.0700.0700.0700.070
UPS Backup0.2800.2800.2800.280
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
LEAD SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Lead Wheel Weights0.5000.5000.5000.500
Lead-Solid Lead0.7700.7700.7700.770
Range Lead-Bullets that have been fired0.6700.6700.6700.670
Scrap Auto Batteries0.3900.3900.3900.390
Soft Lead0.8000.8000.7900.790
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Oz)
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap678.950.43 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 870.450.55 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap 1063.110.67 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap 435.220.27 - - -
Platinum Scrap 890.265.84 - - -
Silver Scrap 13.52-0.15 - - -
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Oz)
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (NON-HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap 642.200.4 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 823.340.52 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap1005.570.63 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap411.670.26 - - -
Platinum Scrap890.265.84 - - -
Silver Scrap 12.00-0.14 - - -
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
STAINLESS STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
201 SS0.4400.4400.4400.440
301 SS0.5800.5800.5700.570
304 SS Solid0.6800.6800.6800.680
304 SS Turning0.5800.5800.5800.580
309 SS0.9800.9800.9800.980
310 SS1.2901.2901.2901.290
316 SS Solid0.9000.9000.9000.900
330 SS1.8401.8401.8401.840
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / MT)
STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
#1 Bundle387.000387.000387.000387.000
#1 Busheling397.000397.000397.000397.000
#1 HMS370.000370.000370.000370.000
HMS 80/20365.000365.000360.000360.000
Sheet Metal275.000275.000275.000275.000
Shredded Auto Scrap375.000375.000375.000375.000
Structural Steel368.000368.000368.000368.000
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ZINC SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
New Zinc Die Cast0.7400.7400.7400.740
Old Zinc Die Cast0.6400.6400.6400.640

Scrap Buy Offers

Scrap Sell Offers

Metal Price Charts