U.S Scrap Metal Prices
Price Updated on 30, January 2015

The prices displayed are from the previous month.To view real-time prices, Subscribe to pricing services
ALUMINUM SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
1100 Scrap0.8000.8000.7900.790
3003 Scrap0.8000.8000.7900.790
356 Aluminum Wheels (Clean)0.7500.7500.7400.740
5052 Scrap0.7800.7800.7700.770
6061 Extrusions0.7700.7700.7600.760
6063 Extrusions0.7900.7900.7800.780
6063 Extrusions/Fe0.6900.6900.6800.680
Al/Cu Radiators1.5401.5401.5201.520
Al/Cu Radiators /Fe1.4401.4401.4201.420
Aluminum Radiators 0.6900.6900.6800.680
Aluminum Radiators /Fe0.5300.5300.5200.520
Aluminum Transformers0.2500.2500.2400.240
Breakage 50% Recovery0.3500.3500.3400.340
Chrome Wheels0.680 - - -
E.C. Aluminum Wire0.8200.8200.8100.810
Litho Sheets0.7300.7300.7200.720
Mixed Aluminum Turnings 0.6300.6300.6200.620
MLC Clips0.6900.6900.6800.680
Old Cast0.6800.6800.6700.670
Old Sheet0.6700.6700.6600.660
Painted Siding0.6700.6700.6600.660
UBC0.7200.7200.7100.710
Zorba 90% NF0.6900.6900.6800.680
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
BRASS/BRONZE NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
70/30 Brass Scrap2.1802.1802.1702.170
80/20 Brass Scrap2.4002.4002.3902.390
85/15 Brass Scrap2.5702.5702.5602.560
Brass Radiator2.0202.0202.0102.010
Brass Radiator /Fe1.6201.6201.6101.610
Brass Radiator Ends0.7400.7400.7400.740
Red Brass2.1802.1802.1602.160
Rod Borings2.0302.0302.0102.010
Yellow Brass2.0102.0101.9901.990
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
COPPER SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Alternator0.6000.6000.6000.600
#1 Copper Bare Bright2.8502.8502.8302.830
#1 Copper Wire and Tubing2.7502.7502.7402.740
#1 Insulated Copper Wire 85% Recovery2.4002.4002.3902.390
#2 Copper Wire and Tubing2.5902.5902.5802.580
#2 Insulated Copper Wire 50% Recovery1.2601.2601.2501.250
#3 Copper - Light Copper2.4902.4902.4802.480
Copper Radiators2.1302.1302.1202.120
Copper Transformer Scrap0.6200.6200.6200.620
Cu Yokes0.8300.8300.8200.820
Cu/Al Radiator Ends0.8300.8300.8200.820
Cu/Al Radiators1.5401.5401.5201.520
Cu/Al Radiators /Fe1.4401.4401.4201.420
Harness Wire 35% Recovery0.8500.8500.8500.850
Heater Cores1.5001.5001.4801.480
Romex® Wire2.1602.1702.1602.160
Scrap Electric Motors 0.3500.3500.3500.350
Sealed Units 0.3100.3100.3100.310
Starters0.4800.4800.4800.480
Xmas Lights 0.3900.3900.3900.390
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ELECTRONICS SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
AC Adapter0.3400.3400.3400.340
Cellular Phones5.5005.5005.5005.500
Computer/Server (Complete)0.3500.3500.3500.350
Computer/Server (Incomplete)0.2700.2800.2700.270
CPU Processors 26.00026.00026.00026.000
Hard Drives0.9000.9000.9000.900
Lithium-Ion Battery1.6501.6501.6501.650
Low Grade Boards0.1500.1500.1500.150
Medium Grade Boards0.8800.8800.8800.880
Memory Chips10.00010.00010.00010.000
Motherboards3.5003.5003.5003.500
Mouse/Keyboard0.0700.0700.0700.070
Power Supplies0.3300.3300.3300.330
Printer/Fax0.0700.0700.0700.070
UPS Backup0.2800.2800.2800.280
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
LEAD SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
Lead Wheel Weights0.4800.4800.4800.480
Lead-Solid Lead0.7400.7400.7400.740
Range Lead-Bullets that have been fired0.6400.6400.6400.640
Scrap Auto Batteries0.3800.3800.3800.380
Soft Lead0.7700.7700.7600.760
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Oz)
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap716.97-6.81 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 919.19-8.73 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap 1122.64-10.66 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap 459.59-4.37 - - -
Platinum Scrap 899.01-17.5 - - -
Silver Scrap 13.92-0.42 - - -
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Oz)
SCRAP GOLD PRICES (NON-HALLMARKED) NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
14ct Gold Scrap 678.16-6.44 - - -
18ct Gold Scrap 869.44-8.26 - - -
22ct Gold Scrap1061.88-10.08 - - -
9ct Gold Scrap434.72-4.13 - - -
Platinum Scrap899.01-17.5 - - -
Silver Scrap 12.36-0.37 - - -
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
STAINLESS STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
201 SS0.4500.4500.4500.450
301 SS0.5800.5800.5800.580
304 SS Solid0.6800.6800.6800.680
304 SS Turning0.5800.5800.5800.580
309 SS1.0001.0001.0001.000
310 SS1.3001.3001.3001.300
316 SS Solid0.9100.9100.9100.910
330 SS1.8601.8601.8601.860
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / MT)
STEEL NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
#1 Bundle341.000341.000341.000341.000
#1 Busheling351.000351.000351.000351.000
#1 HMS334.000334.000334.000334.000
HMS 80/20330.000330.000330.000330.000
Sheet Metal240.000240.000240.000240.000
Shredded Auto Scrap327.000327.000327.000327.000
Structural Steel335.000335.000335.000335.000
   UNITED STATES SCRAP METAL PRICES ($US / Lb)
ZINC SCRAP NORTH AMERICA USA EAST COAST USA MIDWEST US WEST COAST
New Zinc Die Cast0.7100.7100.7100.710
Old Zinc Die Cast0.6100.6100.6100.610

Scrap Buy Offers

Scrap Sell Offers

Metal Price Charts